Mostly Cloudy
70°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Area girls track

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:07 a.m. CDT

I-35 Invite

TRURO — Murray senior Kate Patton and Nodaway Valley sophomore Destiny Scar each won three individual events here Thursday at the Interstate 35 Girls Invite.

Patton won the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters, while Scar won the 800 meters, 1,500 meters and 3,000 meters.

Murray freshman Alyssa Staudt, who finished second behind Nodaway Valley sophomore Kenna Lundy in the 400 meter hurdles, broke Murray’s school record in the event with her time of 1:14.21.

Interstate 35 Girls Invite

Team standings — 1. Interstate 35 115, 2. Mount Ayr 95, 3. Nodaway Valley 83, 4. Van Meter 66, 5. Murray 55, 6. West Central Valley 49, 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 47, 8. East Union 34, 9. Lamoni 23, 10. Southeast Warren 21; 11. Melcher-Dallas 1.

Discus — 1. Lilly Smithson, WCV, 95-2; 2. Stacia Bryson, EU, 91-3; 3. Katie Holmes, MA, 88-9; 5. Shelby Myers, Murr, 86-6; 6. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 84-6; 7. Deena Snyder, Murr, 84-3; 11. Courtney Phelps, EU, 72-3; 14. Ica Hauge, MA, 69-4; 16. Riley Lonsdale, NV, 61-1; 20. McKenzie Barnett, EU, 44-10; 21. Brianna Hagen, EU, 40-10.

Shot put — 1. Megan Medina, WCV, 33-3; 4. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 32-8.50; 5. Chelsea Hoyt, EU, 31-2; 6. Katie Holmes, MA, 30-9; 8. Riley Lonsdale, NV, 29-9.50; 11. Deena Snyder, Murr, 28-3; 14. Shelby Myers, Murr, 26-10; 15. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 26-8.50; 18. Cali Foglesong, EU, 24-10; 22. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 21-10; 23. Katelyn Cline, EU, 21-3.

High jump — 1. Nicole Meyer, VM, 4-9; 4. Naomi Richards, MA, 4-6; 5. Christine Gross, NV, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Josie Carter, NV, 15-5.25; 3. Kate Patton, Murr, 15-0; 8. Cheyenne Haveman, MA, 14-1; 8. Lisa Moss, OM, 14-1; 16. Brandi Gilbert, Murr, 11-0.

3,000 meters — 1. Destiny Scar, NV, 11:23.21; 4. Adrian Richards, MA, 12:43.75; 6. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 13:45.90; 8. Hannah Glendenning, MA, 15:13.32.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Macy Larsen, Sadie Frost, Blair Glendenning, Leah Klejch), 11:07.77; 2. East Union (Alyssa Proffitt, Allison Hadley, Emma Harper, Jena Proffitt), 11:27.33; 6. Nodaway Valley (Josie Clarke, Keeley Shantz, Riley Lonsdale, Rachel Scheel), 11:55.72; 7. Murray (Brandi Gilbert, Kayle Siefkas, Jade Lecy, Megan Oswald), 12:35.06.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Interstate 35, 1:16.53; Nodaway Valley (Katy Ehrsam, Kenna Lundy, Keeley Shantz, Paige McElfish), 1:17.21; 3. Mount Ayr (Laura Davison, Megan Warin, Kirsten Dolecheck, Maddie Mobley), 1:18.56.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 12.80; 7. Josie Carter, NV, 14.00; 8. Ashton Johnson, MA, 14.17; 12. Cheyenne Haveman, MA, 14.63; Lisa Moss, OM, 14.80; Courtney Neal, OM, 15.32; 15. Paola Onate, EU, 15.67; Chellsea Jones, Murr, 15.98; Felicia Johnson, NV, 17.12.

Distance medley relay — 1. Interstate 35, 2. Mount Ayr (Macy Larsen, Megan Warin, Paige Daughton, Brook Rychnovsky), 4:48.23; 4. East Union (Emma Harper, Kali Mertens, Katlin Weinkoetz, Lynn Singer), 4:54.69; 6. Nodaway Valley (Sami Harris, Bri Welsch, Riley Lonsdale, Jessica Nelson), 5:07.26; 9. Murray (Patricia Cena, Kayla Siefkas, Maddy Martin, Chellsea Jones), 5:49.32.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:04.00; 2. Alyssa Staudt, Mrr, 1:05.49; 5. Leah Klejch, MA, 1:10.03; 6. Rachel Scheel, NV, 1:10.86; 8. Blair Glendenning, MA, 1:12.01; Rusti Anglin, OM, 1:19.88; Felicia Johnson, NV, 1:33.94.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Van Meter, 1:54.18; 3. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Sadie Frost, Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards), 2:00.24; 4. Nodaway Valley (Christine Gross, Kenna Lundy, Paige McElfish, Sami Harris), 2:00.43; 7. East Union (Kacie Ripperger, Mara Weis, Paola Onate, Courtney Phelps), 2:07.53; 10. Murray (McKenzie Case, Shelby Myers, Samantha Prescott, Patricia Cena), 2:31.51.

100 hurdles — 1. Jenna Sandquist, I-35, 17.32; 2. Katy Ehrsam, NV, 17.55; 3. Paige Daughton, MA, 17.61; 6. Emily Eckels, EU, 18.78; 7. Laura Davison, MA, 18.83; 10. Megan Oswald, Murr, 19.61; 11. Katie Walter, OM, 19.65; 12. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 19.90; Katlin Weinkoetz, EU, 20.96.

800 meters — 1. Destiny Scar, NV, 2:33.63; 2. Adrian Richards, MA, 2:35.84; 5. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 2:43.37; 8. Jade Lecy, Murr, 2:52.36; 9. Courtney Neal, OM, 2:55.87; 10. Megan Oswald, Murr, 3:01.31; 13. Jena Proffitt, EU, 3:10.19; 14. Angie Lopez, EU, 3:14.49.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 26.42; 9. Cheyenne Haveman, MA, 30.48; 10. Lynn Singer, EU, 30.66; Laura Davison, MA, 30.98; Lisa Moss, OM, 31.07; Brandi Gilbert, Murr, 31.09; 14. Rachel Scheel, NV, 31.56; Rusti Anglin, OM, 33.69; Brianna Hagen, EU, 37.49.

400 hurdles — 1. Kenna Lundy, NV, 1:13.72; 2. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 1:14.21; 3. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:15.31; 9. Keeley Shantz, NV, 1:24.15; 10. Megan Warin, MA, 1:24.37; 11. Katie Walter, OM, 1:25.20.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 2:01.33; 2. Mount Ayr (Naomi Richards, Ashton Johnson, Sadie Frost, Kirsten Dolecheck), 2:06.30; 4. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Jessica Nelson, Christine Gross, Paige McElfish), 2:07.48; 6. East Union (Emily Eckels, Paola Onate, Kacie Ripperger, Kali Mertens), 2:10.89; 11. Murray (McKenzie Case, Maddy Martin, Courtney Titus, Patricia Cena), 2:38.85.

1,500 meters — 1. Destiny Scar, NV, 5:14.43; 3. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 5:45.69; 4. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 5:46.46; 10. Shelbie Greene, MA, 6:38.43.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 53.76; 4. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards), 55.22; 5. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Katy Ehrsam, Christine Gross, Paige McElfish), 56.22; 6. East Union (Lynn Singer, Paola Onate, Mara Weis, Kacie Ripperger), 57.75; 8. Orient-Macksburg (Lisa Moss, Katie Walter, Rusti Anglin, Courtney Neal), 59.98; 10. Murray (Chellsea Jones, Courtney Titus, Samantha Prescott, Maddy Martin), 1:07.55.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Van Meter, 4:27.42; 2. Mount Ayr (Leah Klejch, Macy Larsen, Megan Warin, Adrian Richards), 4:34.61; 5. Nodaway Valley (Kenna Lundy, Jessica Nelson, Keeley Shantz, Rachel Scheel), 4:50.22; 6. East Union (Kali Mertens, Katlin Weinkoetz, Emily Eckels, Emma Harper), 5:00.17; 10. Murray (Jade Lecy, Shelby Myers, Kayla Siefkas, Megan Oswald), 5:10.02.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Should one-man crews be allowed on BNSF railways?
Yes
No
Unsure