Overcast
55°FOvercastFull Forecast

Boys area track

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:07 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:16 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Lenox's Cory Bennett carries the baton around the bend during the 4x800 relay at Tuesday's East Union Invitational. The Tigers finished fourth in 9:59.13.

Raiders roll

AFTON — Mount Ayr rolled to the team title at the East Union Invitational Tuesday night with 155 points to outdistance runner-up Nodaway Valley with 112.

Lenox edged the host Eagles for eighth place, 35-32.

Winners and area placings:

EU Invitational

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 155; 2. Nodaway Valley 112; 3. Interstate 35 83; 4. West Central Valley 70; 5. Central Decatur 62; 6. Lamoni 48; 7. Adair-Casey 44; 8. Lenox 35; 9. East Union 32; 10. Diagonal 3; 11. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Discus — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 142-05; 2. Caleb Mueller, NV, 132-09; 3. Joe Ricker, MA, 121-10; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 108-10; 7. Lincoln Lutrick, MA, 103-05; 8. Jordan Thompson, 98-03; 9. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 98-00; 14. Mason Clarke, NV, 90-06; 15. Spencer Brown, Lenox, 89-02; 16. Matt Poore, MA, 89-00; 17. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 88-02; 18. Kyle Seales, EU, 86-07; 20. Ryan Baudler, NV, 80-00; 25. Bobby Hughes, O-M, 29-11.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 50-00.5; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 39-11.5; 7. Ryan Baudler, NV, 38-01.75; 8. Joe Ricker, MA, 37-07; 10. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 37-02; 11. Kade Means, Diagonal, 36-09.75; 12. Tyler Kelley, EU, 36-06.5; 14. Spencer Brown, Lenox, 36-01; 15. Matt Poore, MA, 35-11; 17. Lincoln Lutrick, MA, 33-01.25; 19. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 31-10; 20. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 31-00; 22. Mason Clarke, NV, 29-08; 25. Leith Davis, Diagonal, 28-04.25; 26. Jesse Christensen, NV, 24-09.00; 27. Jacob Walter, EU, 23-11.50; 28. Bobby Hughes, O-M, 21-01.75.

High jump — 1. Greyson Benedict, WCV, 5-04; 2. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-04.

Long jump — 1. Cedric Shell, Laomini, 19-05.5; 3. Nick Wurster, MA, 18-09; 4. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 18-08; 6. Zach Brewer, NV, 18-02; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Lenox, 17-04; 9. Cory Bennett, Lenox, 16-10; 13. Tyree Thomas, EU, 13-09.

3,200 meters — 1. 1. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:54.11; 2. Heath Downing, NV, 11:07.57; 6. Trevor Anderson, MA, 12:19.21; 7. Joey Huntington, O-M, 12:40.40; 10. Mitchell Jennett, MA, 13:43.96; 11. Hugo Montiel, Lenox, 14:37.70.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Jack Jones, Erik Freed), 8:41.66; 2. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Dallas Kreager, Brayton Funke), 9:36.82; 4. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Dillon Bennett, Cory Bennett), 9:59.13; 8. East Union (Gabe Nixon, Casey Walter, Kyle Seales, Lucas Martinez), 10:54.00; 9. Mount Ayr (Heath Andresen, Devin Russo, Logan Arends, Jacob Vanheesyk), 11:18.00.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur 1:05.59; 3. Mount Ayr, 1:09.09; 5. East Union, 1:15.45.

100 meters — 1. Emmit Wheatley, A-C, 11.85; 3. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 12.00; 4. Caleb Schnoor, MA, 12.37; 7. Zach Brewer, NV, 12.62; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Lenox, 12.64; 9. Ismail Omar, Diagonal, 12.72; 10. Jonathan Weis, EU, 12.74; 12. Nathan Andrews, NV, 12.85; 14. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 13.01; 15. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 13.26; 18. Kade Means, Diagonal, 13.64; 20. Spencer Payne, Lenox, 14.60; 22. Jacob Walter, EU, 17.41.

400 meters — 1. Jacob Sobotka, MA, 53.03; 2. Jared Corder, NV, 56.36; 3. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 56.83; 4. Rhett Murphy, MA, 57.08; 5. Frank Hoffman, Lenox, 1:00.46; 6. Blake Butler, Diagonal, 1:01.50; 13. Riley Haidsiak, Lenox, 1:05.80; 15. Brandon Lee, EU, 1:06.46; 18. Lucas Martinez, EU, 1:10.73.

4 x 200 relay — 1.Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Zach Eblen, Baley Shantz, T.J. Bower), 1:39.04; 2. Mount Ayr (Cal Daughton, Nick Wurster, Lincoln Martin, Riley Weehler), 1:43.11; 5. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Carson Cline, Todd Stoaks, Cory Bennett), 1:47.01; 6. East Union (Brandon Wittstock, Tyler Kelley, Mike Ward, Beau Boswell), 1:52.66.

1,600 meters — 1. Heath Downing, NV, 5:10.58; 3. Brayton Funke, NV, 5:17.98; 4. Jack Jones, MA, 5:18.65; 7. Ed Estrella, Lenox, 5:28.38; 8. Trevor Anderson, MA, 5:36.56; 10. Cameron Walker, O-M, 5:41.26; 14. Joey Huntington, O-M, 5:59.27; 18. Clint Bounds, MA, 6:23.38; 19. Dillon Bennett, Lenox, 7:13.89.

110 high hurdles — 1. Lucas Love, WCV, 16.61; 5. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 21.40.

200 meters — 1. Emmit Wheatley, A-C, 23.63; 3. Grant Staats, MA, 24.35; 5. Baley Shantz, NV, 25.03; 6. Dustin Gordon, Lenox, 25.75; 8. Nick Wurster, MA, 26.20; 9. Jonathan Weis, EU, 26.76; 11. Kade Means, Diagonal, 27.04; 12. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 27.66; 13. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 27.78; 14. Ismail Omar, Diagonal, 27.95; 18. Tyree Thomas, EU, 28.72; 20. Owen Hensley, O-M, 29.40; 23. Spencer Payne, Lenox, 30.38.

400 low hurdles — 1. Sean Schmitz, EU, 1:01.51; 3. Jared Corder, NV, 1:06.60; 4. Ethan McGill, MA, 1:06.72; 5. Dawson Knapp, MA, 1:07.15; 7. Frank Hoffman, Lenox, 1:09.55; 11. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:16.58; 12. Riley Haidsiak, Lenox, 1:19.40.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr, (time not available); 3. East Union; 5. Nodaway Valley; 6. Orient-Macksburg, 4:39.89.

800 meters — 1. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 2:18.76; 2. Rhett Murphy, MA, 2:19.10; 3. Tristan Ackley, MA, 2:21.05; 4. Heath Downing, NV, 2:24.18; 9. Blake Butler, Diagonal, 2:36.43; 12 (tie) Matt Dickinson, JV, 2:41.99; 15. Casey Walter, EU, 2:48.29; 17. Hugo Montiel, Lenox, 3:03.21.

4 x 100 relay — 1. 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse, Jacob Sobotka, Grant Staats), 45.61; 3. Nodaway Valley (T.J. Bower, Baley Shantz, Zach Brewer, Zach Eblen), 47.72; 6. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Dustyn Rauch, Todd Stoaks, Dustin Gordon), 49.63; 7. East Union (Beau Boswell, Mike Ward, Tyler Kelley, Jonathan Weis), 51.46.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Jack Jones, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:39.66; 2. Nodaway Valley (Dallas Kreager, Jared Corder, Tanner Armstrong, T.J. Bower), 3:55.18; 5. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey, Brandon Lee, Gabe Nixon), 4:02.62.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)