Light Snow
23°FLight SnowFull Forecast

Boys area track

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:07 a.m. CST • Updated: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:16 a.m. CST
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Lenox's Cory Bennett carries the baton around the bend during the 4x800 relay at Tuesday's East Union Invitational. The Tigers finished fourth in 9:59.13.

Raiders roll

AFTON — Mount Ayr rolled to the team title at the East Union Invitational Tuesday night with 155 points to outdistance runner-up Nodaway Valley with 112.

Lenox edged the host Eagles for eighth place, 35-32.

Winners and area placings:

EU Invitational

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 155; 2. Nodaway Valley 112; 3. Interstate 35 83; 4. West Central Valley 70; 5. Central Decatur 62; 6. Lamoni 48; 7. Adair-Casey 44; 8. Lenox 35; 9. East Union 32; 10. Diagonal 3; 11. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Discus — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 142-05; 2. Caleb Mueller, NV, 132-09; 3. Joe Ricker, MA, 121-10; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 108-10; 7. Lincoln Lutrick, MA, 103-05; 8. Jordan Thompson, 98-03; 9. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 98-00; 14. Mason Clarke, NV, 90-06; 15. Spencer Brown, Lenox, 89-02; 16. Matt Poore, MA, 89-00; 17. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 88-02; 18. Kyle Seales, EU, 86-07; 20. Ryan Baudler, NV, 80-00; 25. Bobby Hughes, O-M, 29-11.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 50-00.5; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 39-11.5; 7. Ryan Baudler, NV, 38-01.75; 8. Joe Ricker, MA, 37-07; 10. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 37-02; 11. Kade Means, Diagonal, 36-09.75; 12. Tyler Kelley, EU, 36-06.5; 14. Spencer Brown, Lenox, 36-01; 15. Matt Poore, MA, 35-11; 17. Lincoln Lutrick, MA, 33-01.25; 19. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 31-10; 20. Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 31-00; 22. Mason Clarke, NV, 29-08; 25. Leith Davis, Diagonal, 28-04.25; 26. Jesse Christensen, NV, 24-09.00; 27. Jacob Walter, EU, 23-11.50; 28. Bobby Hughes, O-M, 21-01.75.

High jump — 1. Greyson Benedict, WCV, 5-04; 2. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-04.

Long jump — 1. Cedric Shell, Laomini, 19-05.5; 3. Nick Wurster, MA, 18-09; 4. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 18-08; 6. Zach Brewer, NV, 18-02; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Lenox, 17-04; 9. Cory Bennett, Lenox, 16-10; 13. Tyree Thomas, EU, 13-09.

3,200 meters — 1. 1. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:54.11; 2. Heath Downing, NV, 11:07.57; 6. Trevor Anderson, MA, 12:19.21; 7. Joey Huntington, O-M, 12:40.40; 10. Mitchell Jennett, MA, 13:43.96; 11. Hugo Montiel, Lenox, 14:37.70.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Jack Jones, Erik Freed), 8:41.66; 2. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Dallas Kreager, Brayton Funke), 9:36.82; 4. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Dillon Bennett, Cory Bennett), 9:59.13; 8. East Union (Gabe Nixon, Casey Walter, Kyle Seales, Lucas Martinez), 10:54.00; 9. Mount Ayr (Heath Andresen, Devin Russo, Logan Arends, Jacob Vanheesyk), 11:18.00.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur 1:05.59; 3. Mount Ayr, 1:09.09; 5. East Union, 1:15.45.

100 meters — 1. Emmit Wheatley, A-C, 11.85; 3. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 12.00; 4. Caleb Schnoor, MA, 12.37; 7. Zach Brewer, NV, 12.62; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Lenox, 12.64; 9. Ismail Omar, Diagonal, 12.72; 10. Jonathan Weis, EU, 12.74; 12. Nathan Andrews, NV, 12.85; 14. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 13.01; 15. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 13.26; 18. Kade Means, Diagonal, 13.64; 20. Spencer Payne, Lenox, 14.60; 22. Jacob Walter, EU, 17.41.

400 meters — 1. Jacob Sobotka, MA, 53.03; 2. Jared Corder, NV, 56.36; 3. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 56.83; 4. Rhett Murphy, MA, 57.08; 5. Frank Hoffman, Lenox, 1:00.46; 6. Blake Butler, Diagonal, 1:01.50; 13. Riley Haidsiak, Lenox, 1:05.80; 15. Brandon Lee, EU, 1:06.46; 18. Lucas Martinez, EU, 1:10.73.

4 x 200 relay — 1.Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Zach Eblen, Baley Shantz, T.J. Bower), 1:39.04; 2. Mount Ayr (Cal Daughton, Nick Wurster, Lincoln Martin, Riley Weehler), 1:43.11; 5. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Carson Cline, Todd Stoaks, Cory Bennett), 1:47.01; 6. East Union (Brandon Wittstock, Tyler Kelley, Mike Ward, Beau Boswell), 1:52.66.

1,600 meters — 1. Heath Downing, NV, 5:10.58; 3. Brayton Funke, NV, 5:17.98; 4. Jack Jones, MA, 5:18.65; 7. Ed Estrella, Lenox, 5:28.38; 8. Trevor Anderson, MA, 5:36.56; 10. Cameron Walker, O-M, 5:41.26; 14. Joey Huntington, O-M, 5:59.27; 18. Clint Bounds, MA, 6:23.38; 19. Dillon Bennett, Lenox, 7:13.89.

110 high hurdles — 1. Lucas Love, WCV, 16.61; 5. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 21.40.

200 meters — 1. Emmit Wheatley, A-C, 23.63; 3. Grant Staats, MA, 24.35; 5. Baley Shantz, NV, 25.03; 6. Dustin Gordon, Lenox, 25.75; 8. Nick Wurster, MA, 26.20; 9. Jonathan Weis, EU, 26.76; 11. Kade Means, Diagonal, 27.04; 12. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 27.66; 13. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 27.78; 14. Ismail Omar, Diagonal, 27.95; 18. Tyree Thomas, EU, 28.72; 20. Owen Hensley, O-M, 29.40; 23. Spencer Payne, Lenox, 30.38.

400 low hurdles — 1. Sean Schmitz, EU, 1:01.51; 3. Jared Corder, NV, 1:06.60; 4. Ethan McGill, MA, 1:06.72; 5. Dawson Knapp, MA, 1:07.15; 7. Frank Hoffman, Lenox, 1:09.55; 11. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:16.58; 12. Riley Haidsiak, Lenox, 1:19.40.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr, (time not available); 3. East Union; 5. Nodaway Valley; 6. Orient-Macksburg, 4:39.89.

800 meters — 1. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 2:18.76; 2. Rhett Murphy, MA, 2:19.10; 3. Tristan Ackley, MA, 2:21.05; 4. Heath Downing, NV, 2:24.18; 9. Blake Butler, Diagonal, 2:36.43; 12 (tie) Matt Dickinson, JV, 2:41.99; 15. Casey Walter, EU, 2:48.29; 17. Hugo Montiel, Lenox, 3:03.21.

4 x 100 relay — 1. 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse, Jacob Sobotka, Grant Staats), 45.61; 3. Nodaway Valley (T.J. Bower, Baley Shantz, Zach Brewer, Zach Eblen), 47.72; 6. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Dustyn Rauch, Todd Stoaks, Dustin Gordon), 49.63; 7. East Union (Beau Boswell, Mike Ward, Tyler Kelley, Jonathan Weis), 51.46.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Jack Jones, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:39.66; 2. Nodaway Valley (Dallas Kreager, Jared Corder, Tanner Armstrong, T.J. Bower), 3:55.18; 5. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey, Brandon Lee, Gabe Nixon), 4:02.62.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent