Fair
23°FFairFull Forecast

Fast times at Red Oak High

Panthers take advantage of competition, good weather to post fast times

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:09 a.m. CST

RED OAK — After a disappointing result at Clarinda on Tuesday, the Creston girls track team bounced back here Thursday with a much better performance at the Lady Tiger Relays.

Creston finished third in the team standings in Class AA with 86 points. Southwest Valley finished seventh with 39 points.

“The other night, we weren’t bad,” Creston head coach Clay Arnold said. “We just weren’t quite as sharp as we expect. We shored some things up and we got great weather. It was a beautiful, warm night with no wind. Fast track and we ran fast times.”

One of the biggest highlights of the night for the Panthers came in the open 800 meters, as freshman Lexie Little ran a big 5-second PR to take second place behind Red Oak’s Kate Walker.

Walker ran 2:29.97 to edge out Little’s 2:31.51. Little led through the first lap and battled with Walker throughout the second lap.

“There were a lot of great performances for the night, but Lexie Little in the open 800 was not to be denied,” Arnold said. “Lexie is kind of trying to be the third triplet in the Mostek family. The Red Oak girl, she beat Maria (Mostek) down there at Clarinda the other night in the open 800. Little was not going to be scared of her at all.”

The Panthers also received a boost with the return of Natalie Mostek to the lineup, after the Creston junior missed Tuesday’s meet with illness.

Her presence was felt right away as she won the high jump by clearing 4-10. She also ran strong anchor legs on the distance medley and sprint medley relays.

Natalie Mostek ran 2:30.83 for the 800 leg of the distance medley and ran 1:04.8 for the 400 leg of the sprint medley.

“Really encouraging that after being sick, she could pick up right where she left off,” Arnold said.

Maria Mostek won the 3,000 meters in 11:57.01 and took second place in the 1,500 meters in 5:15.07.

Sophomore Amber Castillo continued her string of impressive performances by helping the shuttle hurdle relay team to third place with the team’s first sub-18 split of the season.

Castillo and Josie Sickels ran the two fastest 200 meter splits of the season for the Panthers in leading Creston to third place in the 4x200 relay. Sickels ran 28.08 and Castillo ran 28.16.

Running the 400 meter hurdles for the first time in her career, Castillo took sixth place in 1:17.14 out of the slow heat.

In the 100 hurdles, freshman Leah Schuler ran a new personal best time by 2.3 seconds, finishing seventh in 18.61.

The Creston 4x400 relay team got redemption for Tuesday night, after the Panthers led the entire race before a botched handoff in the final exchange dropped the Panthers to second.

Thursday, the team of Jami Sickels, Natalie Mostek, Chelcee Downing and Raegen Smith ran 4:25.21 to edge Council Bluffs St. Albert by 2.7 seconds for the win.

“For the past 48 hours, we’ve had nothing on our minds but redemption in the 4x4,” Arnold said. “That was a very, very happy moment for us to get back on track.”

Creston returns to action Monday at the home Lady Panther Relays.

“Monday night at our home meet, it’s going to be the best competition we’ve had all year and at our home meet,” Arnold said. “We added, this year, Interstate 35, which has a great program. We added Centerville. Late pickup, we’ve got the Harlan Cyclones coming down.

“Should be an excellent meet for any spectator to come watch,” Arnold continued. “A lot of good teams, a lot of quality individuals. I guarantee a lot of teams are going to be trying to qualify events for Drake. Going to be an excellent field.”

Area results

Southwest Valley senior Sydney Maynes won the Class AA 200 meter dash, running 27.91.

The Timberwolves finished second in the 4x200 relay with the team of Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams and Maynes.

In Class A, Lenox finished third with 81 points behind Griswold and Stanton.

Katie Dukes won the 400 meter dash in 1:02.23. Lenox also won the sprint medley relay with the team of Mika Weaver, Makinna Fitzgerald, Aurora Arevalo and Dukes.

The Tigers then took first place with the 4x400 relay team of Arevalo, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown and Dukes.

Arevalo finished second in both the shot put and the 200 meter dash.

Lady Tiger Relays

Class AA

Team standings — 1. Glenwood 173, 2. Shenandoah 104, 3. Creston 86, 4. Clarinda 71, 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 66, 6. Red Oak 43, 7. Southwest Valley 39.

Discus — 1. Hallie Goudie, Clar, 108-8; 8. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 81-0; 11. Marie Palmer, SWV, 74-7; 13. Marie Hood, Creston, 70-5; 14. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 69-11 .

Shot put — 1. Jacy Embray, Glen, 40-1.75; 7. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 27-7.75; 9. Marie Hood, Creston, 27-3.25; 10. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 26-8; 15. Megan Pearson, SWV, 16-4.50.

High jump — 1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Salerno, Glen, 15-0.50; 5. Amber Castillo, Creston, 14-4.25; 9. Renee Williams, SWV, 11-11.25; 10. Sydney Suiter, Creston, 11-6.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 11:57.01; 4. Kendra Top, SWV, 13:08.44; 5. Angela Drey, Creston, 14:02.01.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Glenwood, 10:47.28; 2. Creston (Jami Sickels, Lexie Little, Jessica Beatty, Monica Powers), 10:53.37; 5. Southwest Valley (Diana Berggren, Kara Gillespie, Christine Shipley, Darien Keefe), 12:13.83; 6. Creston (Madison Callahan, Rachel Shepherd, Kristy Powers, Nicole Haley), 12:24.03.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Glenwood, 1:09.26; 3. Creston (Madison Hance, Amber Castillo, Leah Schuler, Nicole Haley), 1:16.97.

100 meters — 1. Courtney Magnussen, Glen, 13.04; 4. Kaylea Wiechman, SWV, 13.51; 8. Rachel Herzberg, SWV, 14.36; 10. Sydney Suiter, Creston, 14.62; 12. Jessica Drey, Creston, 15.28.

Distance medley relay — 1. St. Albert, 4:33.50; 2. Creston (Chelcee Downing, Josie Sickels, Madison Hance, Natalie Mostek), 4:39.44; 6. Southwest Valley (Shelby Nelson, Katie Taylor, Marissa Drake, Christine Shipley), 5:27.15.

400 meters — 1. Krisann Stephany, CBSA, 1:02.69; 7. Elizabeth Fuller, SWV, 1:10.40; 8. Megan Schubert, SWV, 1:17.18.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Glenwood, 1:50.05; 2. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 1:57.63; 4. Creston (Jami Sickels, Josie Sickels, Marie Hood, Amber Castillo), 2:01.10; 8. Creston (Rachel Shepherd, Olivia Nielsen, Monica Powers, Jessica Drey), 2:10.72.

100 hurdles — 1. Miranda Ruth, Glen, 16.84; 7. Leah Schuler, Creston, 18.61; 9. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 20.02; 13. Angela Drey, Creston, 22.35.

800 meters — 1. Kate Walker, RO, 2:29.97; 2. Lexie Little, Creston, 2:31.51; 5. Jessica Beatty, Creston, 2:46.01; 7. Kendra Top, SWV, 2:56.47; 9. Kristy Powers, Creston, 2:58.59; 13. Christine Shipley, SWV, 3:11.97.

200 meters — 1. Sydney Maynes, SWV, 27.91; 11. Shelby Nelson, SWV, 32.45; 12. Jessica Drey, Creston, 32.61; 13. Leah Schuler, Creston, 33.54.

400 hurdles — 1. Sydney Nielsen, Shen, 1:08.46; 4. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 1:13.86; 6. Amber Castillo, Creston, 1:17.14; 7. Madison Hance, Creston, 1:17.96.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Red Oak, 2:00.85; 3. Creston (Marie Hood, Sydney Suiter, Chelcee Downing, Natalie Mostek), 2:02.80; 6. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes, Elizabeth Fuller), 2:09.10.

1,500 meters — 1. Jacey Martin, CBSA, 5:14.29; 2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:15.07; 7. Kara Gillespie, SWV, 6:11.56; 8. Angela Drey, Creston, 6:12.86; 9. Darien Keefe, SWV, 6:25.53.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Glenwood, 52.07; 4. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 56.06; 6. Creston (Madison Hance, Sydney Suiter, Nicole Haley, Leah Schuler), 57.76; 8. Southwest Valley (Shelby Nelson, Kaylea Wiechman, Elizabeth Herzberg, Katie Taylor), 59.53.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Creston (Jami Sickels, Natalie Mostek, Chelcee Downing, Raegen Smith), 4:25.21; 6. Creston (Josie Sickels, Lexie Little, Jessica Beatty, Rachel Shepherd), 4:34.29; 7. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Marissa Drake, Elizabeth Fuller), 4:39.04.

Class A

Team standings — 1. Griswold 180, 2. Stanton 101, 3. Lenox 81, 4. Sidney 78, 5. Essex 57, 6. Bedford 52, 7. Clarinda Academy 16, 8. South Page.

Discus — 1. Jackie Rush, Gris, 98-4; 6. Jacy Stoaks, Len, 73-4; 9. Megan Brown, Len, 63-8.

Shot put — 1. Jackie Rush, Gris, 32-2.50; 2. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 32-0.75; 9. Shantelle Brown, Len, 27-4.75.

High jump — 1. Charissa Mogler, Bed, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Armstrong, Bed, 15-11.25; 3. Mika Weaver, Len, 14-10; 9. Makinna Fitzgerald, Len, 10-10.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Alyx Flippin, Gris, 12:38.66.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Sidney, 10:50.14; 2. Lenox (Rebekah Kroese, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 11:01.48.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Stanton, 1:11.07.

100 meters — 1. Lexy Larsen, Sid, 13.10; 8. Morgan Newlin, Len, 14.43; 13. Ashley Lucio, Len, 15.68.

Distance medley relay — 1. Bedford, 4:49.77; 3. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Madalyne Green, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown), 4:56.80.

400 meters — 1. Katie Dukes, Len, 1:02.23; 12. Hannah Bennett, Len, 1:20.73.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Stanton, 1:59.93; 4. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Ashley Lucio, Madalyne Green), 2:05.94.

100 hurdles — 1. Carmen Subbert, Stan, 16.25; 7. Morgan Newlin, Len, 20.84.

800 meters — 1. Alyx Flippin, Gris, 2:38.21; 4. Rebekah Kroese, Len, 2:50.52.

200 meters — 1. Lexy Larsen, Sid, 27.51; 2. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 27.54; 5. Madalyne Green, Len, 29.21.

400 hurdles — 1. Mackenzie Daffer, Sid, 1:11.51.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Makinna Fitzgerald, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 1:58.59.

1,500 meters — 1. Alyx Flippin, Gris, 5:37.57; 7. Rebekah Kroese, 6:20.91; 9. Hannah Bennett, Len, 6:53.01.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Stanton, 54.47; 4. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Makinna Fitzgerald), 58.85.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 4:30.02.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure