Overcast
68°FOvercastFull Forecast

Area boys track

Published: Thursday, April 17, 2014 12:59 a.m. CDT

Mustang Relays

SHENANDOAH — Southwest Valley senior Keegan Longabaugh won the discus throw for the third straight meet and also threw a personal best in the shot put to place sixth here Tuesday at the Mustang Relays.

Trevor Sorensen finished sixth in the 400 hurdles and ran a person best in the open 400 meters. Connor Haggerty ran personal best times in both the 3,200 meters and the 1,600 meters.

Southwest Valley finished 10th in the team standings with 26 points, while Lenox was 12th with four points.

Mustang Relays

Team standings — 1. Glenwood 168, 2. Clarinda 87, 3. Shenandoah 81, 4. East Mills 65, 5. Griswold 62, 6. Red Oak 59, 7. Fremont-Mills 57, 8. Nishnabotna 42, 9. Sidney 34, 10. Southwest Valley 26, 11. South Page 15, 12. Lenox 4, 13. Bedford 1.

Discus — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 137-6; 19. Clint Mullen, SWV, 88-8.

Shot put — 1. Trent Aldrich, Clar, 46-10.50; 6. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 43-8; 21. Clint Mullen, SWV, 32-8.

High jump — 1. Noah Bix, Clar, 6-0; 5. Colten Drake, SWV, 5-8; 9. Scott Vanderhoof, SWV, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Parker Powers, F-M, 19-7; 9. Colten Drake, SWV, 18-1; 14. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 17-2; 16. Cory Bennett, Len, 16-6; 20. Quenton Oldenkamp, SWV, 13-6.

3,200 meters — 1. Josh Sunberg, RO, 10:19.66; 7. Jacob Bolinger, Len, 11:29.37; 11. Dillon Bennett, Len, 12:25.87; 12. Connor Haggerty, SWV, 12:50.06.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Glenwood, 8:48.79; 9. Southwest Valley (Lane Peterson, Wyatt McAlpin, Quenton Oldenkamp, Scott Vanderhoof), 9:59.45.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Glenwood, 1:02.40; 6. Southwest Valley (Trevor Sorensen, Tony Klocke, Blake Haidsiak, Colten Drake), 1:10.90.

100 meters — 1. Spencer Smith, Glen, 11.72; 13. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 12.45; 20. Carson Cline, Len, 13.47; 22. Anthony Stone, SWV, 13.61.

400 meters — 1. James Fuller, Glen, 49.04; 10. Trevor Sorensen, SWV, 56.30; 20. Frank Hoffman, Len, 59.39; 23. Riley Haidsiak, Len, 1:02.20; 24. Tyler Means, SWV, 1:02.29.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Glenwood, 1:34.06; 9. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Tony Klocke, Tyler Bissell, Lane Peterson), 1:43.52.

110 high hurdles — 1. Dane Kruse, Glen, 15.84; 12. Blake Haidsiak, SWV, 21.16.

1,600 meters — 1. Josh Sunberg, RO, 4:51.35; 16. Dillon Bennett, Len, 5:42.06; 18. Connor Haggerty, SWV, 6:15.05; 19. Jacob Kinyon, SWV, 6:38.89; 20. Ed Estrella, Len, 6:41.40.

200 meters — 1. Travis Tupper, EM, 23.48; 15. Dustin Gordon, Len, 25.89; 19. Quenton Oldenkamp, SWV, 28.46; 20. Anthony Stone, SWV, 28.51.

400 low hurdles — 1. Caleb Petersen, Glen, 1:00.01; 5. Trevor Sorensen, SWV, 1:02.45; 13. Blake Haidsiak, SWV, 1:12.26; 15. Riley Haidsiak, Len, 1:14.73.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Glenwood, 3:49.01; 7. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Tony Klocke, Wyatt McAlpin, Lane Peterson), 4:21.38; 9. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Dustin Gordon, Cory Bennett, Hugo Montiel), 4:33.18.

800 meters — 1. Jared Cook, Glen, 2:09.95; 7. Jacob Bolinger, Len, 2:16.37; 16. Scott Vanderhoof, SWV, 2:34.92; 19. Tyler Means, SWV, 2:36.61.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Glenwood, 45.01; 10. Southwest Valley (Keegan Longabaugh, Tony Klocke, Tyler Bissell, Colten Drake), 49.73; 12. Lenox (Carson Cline, Hugo Montiel, Ed Estrella, Dustyn Rauch), 53.53.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Glenwood, 3:31.81; 10. Southwest Valley (Tyler Bissell, Gunnar McCuen, Wyatt McAlpin, Quenton Oldenkamp), 4:12.25.

Earlham Co-Ed

EARLHAM — Nodaway Valley had three of the top four runners in the 3,200 meters here Tuesday at the Earlham Co-Ed Meet.

Heath Downing won the race in 10:56.53, while Shane Breheny took second in 10:57.29. Brayten Funke crossed the line in fourth place in 11:09, but since only two runners from a school can count for points, Funke did not earn the Wolverines any points.

Nodaway Valley finished sixth with 42 team points.

Earlham Co-ed

Boys

Team standings — 1. Madrid 154, 2. Panorama 128.5, 3. Van Meter 64, 4. Earlham 52, 5. Des Moines Christian 46, 6. Nodaway Valley 42, 7. Adair-Casey 33, 8. West Central Valley 20.5, 9. Exira/EHK 8.5, 10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6.5, 11. Guthrie Center 3.

Discus — 5. Caleb Mueller, NV, 120-0.

3,200 meters — 1. Heath Downing, NV, 10:56.53; 2. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:57.29; Brayten Funke, NV, 11:09.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Van Meter, 8:37.61; 3. Nodaway Valley (Jared Corder, Heath Downing, Tanner Armstrong, TJ Bower), 8:54.97.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Panorama, 59.88.

100 meters — 1. Brennan Dostal, VM, 11.56; 9. Zach Eblen, NV, 12.21; 10. Nathan Andrews, NV, 12.32; 19. Jackson Mikkelsen, Orient-Macksburg, 13.25; 21. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 13.30.

400 meters — 1. Jake Lowe, DMC, 53.24; 6. Jared Corder, NV, 55.88; 7. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 55.98; 22. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 1:03.74; 24. Owen Hensley, O-M, 1:06.45.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Panorama, 1:33.77.

110 high hurdles — 1. Levi Hudnutt, Mad, 16.15.

1,600 meters — 1. Josh Henriksen, Mad, 4:59.06; 4. Heath Downing, NV, 5:05.65; 13. Cameron Walker, O-M, 5:43.56.

200 meters — 1. Chase Hennen, Pan, 23.41; 5. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.41; 16. Jackson Mikkelsen, O-M, 27.52; 17. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 27.68; 22. Owen Hensley, O-M 29.79.

400 low hurdles — 1. Gabe Richey, Pan, 58.64; 7. Jared Corder, NV, 1:03.79.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Des Moines Christian, 3:47.64; 6. Nodaway Valley (Zach Eblen, Nathan Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Heath Downing), 4:06.15; 12. Orient-Macksburg (Owen Hensley, Jordan Thompson, Cameron Walker, Jackson Mikkelsen), 4:53.33.

800 meters — 1. Hunter Simmons, Pan, 2:11.77; 10. Brayten Funke, NV, 2:29.31.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Panorama, 44.92; 5. Nodaway Valley (Zach Eblen, Nathan Andrews, TJ Bower, Baley Shantz), 47.13.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Van Meter, 3:41.16; 3. Nodaway Valley (Jared Corder, Tanner Armstrong, Baley Shantz, TJ Bower), 3:47.05.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Will Joni Ernst or Bruce Braley win the U.S. Senate seat?
Joni Ernst
Bruce Braley
I'm not voting for either candidate