Fair
70°FFairFull Forecast

Area girls track

Published: Thursday, April 17, 2014 12:59 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, April 17, 2014 1:07 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by JAKE WADDINGHAM)
Lenox's Shantelle Brown takes a handoff from teammate Jacy Stoaks during the distance medley relay at Tuesday's East Union Girls Invitational track meet. At left, East Union's Kali Mertens awaits the handoff from her teammate.

EU Girls Invite

AFTON — The East Union girls track team outscored Murray in the last few events of the night here Tuesday to win the home East Union Girls Invite.

The Eagles finished with 135 team points, compared to Murray’s 116 points in second place. Lenox placed fourth with 81 team points.

East Union had victories from Stacia Bryson in the discus throw and from the distance medley relay team of Emily Eckels, Kacie Ripperger, Emma Harper and Kali Mertens.

East Union Girls Invite

Team standings — 1. East Union 135, 2. Murray 116, 3. Bedford 94, 4. Lenox 81, 5. Lamoni 76, 6. Central Decatur 70.

Discus — 1. Stacia Bryson, EU, 90-10; 2. Courtney Phelps, EU, 90-5; 3. Shelby Myers, Murr, 90-0; 4. Chellsea Jones, Murr, 80-2; 5. Jacy Stoaks, Len, 75-9; 8. Megan Brown, Len, 59-1; 9. Brianna Hagen, EU, 49-5; 11. McKenzie Barnett, EU, 43-1.

Shot put — 1. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 34-5.50; 2. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 33-8.75; 3. Chelsea Hoyt, EU, 32-2.50; 4. Deena Snyder, Murr, 28-0; 7. Shantelle Brown, Len, 26-0.75; 8. Cali Foglesong, EU, 25-11; 9. Samantha Prescott, Murr, 24-0.50; 12. Katelyn Cline, EU, 22-0.75.

High jump — 1. Charissa Mogler, Bed, 4-10; 5. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 4-4; 6. Lynn Singer, EU, 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Armstrong, Bed, 15-9.50; 3. Kate Patton, Murr, 15-3; 4. Mika Weaver, Len, 15-2; 7. Makinna Fitzgerald, Len, 12-7; 8. Brandi Gilbert, Murr, 12-3.

3,000 meters — 1. Trista Waddell, CD, 14:37.12; 2. Angie Lopez, EU, 15:40.87.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Lenox (Rebekah Kroese, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 11:16.56; 2. East Union (Allison Hadley, Emma Harper, Jena Proffitt, Alyssa Proffitt), 11:29.00; 3. Murray (Brandi Gilbert, Jade Lecy, Kayla Siefkas, Megan Oswald), 13:06.02.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur, 1:16.77; 2. East Union, 1:19.87.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 12.70; 3. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 14.16; 4. Mika Weaver, Len, 14.42; 5. Lynn Singer, EU, 15.02; 7. Paola Onate, EU, 15.49; 9. Ashley Lucio, Len, 16.39.

Distance medley relay — 1. East Union (Emily Eckels, Kacie Ripperger, Emma Harper, Kali Mertens), 4:52.43; 3. Lenox (Madalyne Green, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Rebekah Kroese), 5:10.16; 5. Murray (McKenzie Case, Maddy Martin, Courtney Titus, Patricia Cena), 6:46.77.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:05.90; 4. Katlin Weinkoetz, EU, 1:15.70; 5. Kayla Siefkas, Murr, 1:16.70.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Lamoni, 2:00.51; 3. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Ashley Lucio, Madalyne Green), 2:09.55; 5. East Union (Mara Weis, Courtney Phelps, Brianna Hagen, Paola Onate), 2:15.60; 6. Murray (Brandi Gilbert, Kayla Siefkas, Chellsea Jones, Shelby Myers), 2:21.70.

100 hurdles — 1. Charissa Mogler, Bed, 18.85; 2. Emily Eckels, EU, 19.12; 3. Megan Oswald, Murr, 19.63; 6. Morgan Newlin, Len, 20.78; 8. Katlin Weinkoetz, EU, 21.50.

800 meters — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 2:41.71; 2. Emma Harper, EU, 2:44.15; 3. Jade Lecy, Murr, 2:50.73; 5. Rebekah Kroese, Len, 3:00.56; 6. Jena Proffitt, EU, 3:03.32; 7. Hannah Bennett, Len, 3:18.20.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 27.22; 2. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 27.80; 4. Kali Mertens, EU, 29.98; 6. Lynn Singer, EU, 30.41; 7. Madalyne Green, Len, 30.65; 9. Kayla Siefkas, Murr, 33.06.

400 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 1:19.58; 2. Justy Crago, EU, 1:25.19; 3. Megan Oswald, Murr, 1:28.16; 6. Angie Lopez, EU, 1:54.71.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Makinna Fitzgerald, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 2:02.80; 3. East Union (Mara Weis, Kacie Ripperger, Kali Mertens, Lynn Singer), 2:15.81; 6. Murray (Chellsea Jones, Samantha Prescott, Deena Snyder, Maddy Martin), 2:38.71.

1,500 meters — 1. Charissa Mogler, Bed, 5:48.47; 2. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 5:48.87; 6. Allison Hadley, EU, 6:30.55.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Central Decatur, 57.99; 2. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Makinna Fitzgerald), 58.91; 3. East Union (Paola Onate, Courtney Phelps, Kacie Ripperger, Mara Weis), 59.17; 5. Murray (McKenzie Case, Courtney Titus, Deena Snyder, Samantha Prescott), 1:07.27.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 4:39.43; 2. East Union (Emily Eckels, Kali Mertens, Katlin Weinkoetz, Emma Harper), 5:06.88; 3. Murray (Jade Lecy, Shelby Myers, Megan Oswald, Kayla Siefkas), 5:13.52.

Tiger Relays

GRISWOLD — Southwest Valley’s Kendra Top ran a new personal best time in the 3,000 meters here Tuesday at the Tiger Relays, winning the race in 12:41.75, while senior Sydney Maynes had a strong night in the sprint events for the Timberwolves.

Those performances helped propel the Timberwolves to a fourth-place team finish in the large-school division.

“Kendra has put in a lot of good work over the winter and carried that work ethic into the spring,” Southwest Valley head coach Mat Beu said. “The result has been awesome and I am so happy for her success. The kids rallied around each other and put forth an outstanding team effort.”

Tiger Relays

Team standings — 1. Harlan 201, 2. Kuemper Catholic 105, 3. Underwood 87, 4. Southwest Valley 58, 5. Riverside 47, 6. Red Oak 40, 7. AHST 38.

Discus — 1. Ashton Weyer, Har, 114-0; 7. Marie Palmer, SWV, 78-1; 8. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 75-3.

Shot put — 1. Ashton Weyer, Har, 37-4; 5. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 27-10; 12. Megan Pearson, SWV, 17-7.

High jump — 1. Brenda Hopkins, Har, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Abby Derner, KC, 15-8.75.

3,000 meters — 1. Kendra Top, SWV, 12:41.75.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Harlan, 10:49.31; 5. Southwest Valley (Kara Gillespie, Diana Berggren, Darien Keefe, Christine Shipley), 12:43.16.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Harlan, 1:10.59.

100 meters — 1. Mikayla Evers, Har, 13.96; 5. Kaylea Wicheman, SWV, 14.79; 8. Renee Williams, SWV, 15.33.

Distance medley relay — 1. Harlan, 4:40.20; 5. Southwest Valley (Shelby Nelson, Katie Taylor, Marissa Drake, Kendra Top), 5:18.90.

400 meters — 1. Asia Kloewer, Har, 1:01.65; 9. Elizabeth Fuller, SWV, 1:14.97; 11. Megan Schubert, SWV, 1:15.56.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Kuemper Catholic, 1:57.94; 2. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 2:01.05.

100 hurdles — 1. Allison Bruck, Har, 17.37; 8. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 20.52; 9. Rachel Herzberg, SWV, 21.14.

800 meters — 1. Kate Walker, RO, 2:32.89; 8. Kara Gillespie, SWV, 3:07.66; 9. Christine Shipley, SWV, 3:08.87.

200 meters — 1. Mikayla Evers, Har, 27.82; 2. Sydney Maynes, SWV, 28.26; 9. Marissa Drake, SWV, 32.46.

400 hurdles — 1. Allison Bruck, Har, 1:14.05; 3. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 1:20.00; 6. Diana Berggren, SWV, 1:23.36.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Harlan, 1:56.22; 4. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes, Kelsey Means), 2:06.23.

1,500 meters — 1. Marissa Klindt, Har, 5:40.14; 5. Kendra Top, SWV, 5:57.28; 6. Darien Keefe, SWV, 6:36.65.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Harlan, 53.10; 3. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 57.18.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Harlan, 4:32.45; 4. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Diana Berggren, Marissa Drake), 4:57.26.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Should the city of Creston sell Lincoln School to Seldin Company?
Yes
No
Unsure