Fog/Mist
39°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Area golf

Published: Thursday, April 17, 2014 12:58 a.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

Mustang Invite

SHENANDOAH — Nodaway Valley won the small-school division of the 2014 Mustang Invitational here on Tuesday, recording a team score of 334.

East Mills finished second at 354, while Southwest Valley placed third with 389 strokes.

“Although we didn’t quite reach our goal, we performed well enough to earn first place in the small school division,” Nodaway Valley head coach Steve Shantz said. “Our goal was to shoot 330 and we shot 334.”

Nodaway Valley senior Delson Grantham carded a round of 77 over the 18 holes to place fifth in the combined individual competition. Southwest Valley’s Evan Baldwin shot a 79 for eighth place and Nodaway Valley sophomore Jackson Lamb recorded a score of 81 for 13th overall.

Nodaway Valley returns to action today at Fox Run in Council Bluffs against larger schools.

“The tournaments are great tests on these 18-hole courses, which will help us for postseason play,” Shantz said.

American Legion

Country Club

BOYS

Small schools

Team standings — 1. Nodaway Valley 334, 2. East Mills 354, 3. Southwest Valley 389, 4. Tarkio 446, 5. Southwest Iowa 454.

Nodaway Valley (334) — Delson Grantham 77, Wes Davis 82, Jackson Lamb 81, Colton Garside 94, Sam Marnin 94, Noah Cooper 135.

Southwest Valley (389) — Evan Baldwin 79, Drey Barton 102, Ryan Carlson 92, William Roberts 118, Jerod Kubly 116, Ryan Allison 125.

Individual combined top 15 — 1. Evan Schuler, Atlantic, 67; 2. Kobe Rhodes, Maryville, 74; 3. Jackson Baker, Red Oak, 76; 4. Connor Paulsen, Denison-Schleswig, 77; 5. Delson Grantham, Nodaway Valley, 77; 6. Julian Beckmann, Red Oak, 78; 7. Sam Renard, Atlantic, 79; 8. Evan Baldwin, Southwest Valley, 79; 9. Hunter Hayes, Glenwood, 80; 10. Cooper Zablock, Atlantic, 81; 11. Dustin Wolters, Glenwood, 81; 12. Ryan Plambeck, Clarinda, 81; 13. Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley, 81; 14. Zane O’Neil, Red Oak, 82; 15. Jake Olsen, Atlantic, 82.

Raiders win

MOUNT AYR — The Mount Ayr golf teams swept all four medalist and runner-up awards here on Tuesday at Mount Ayr Golf and Country Club in duals against Wayne.

The boys team posted a 182-216 win over Wayne, as Connor Giles won medalist honors with his round of 42. Quency Vos took runner-up honors for the Raiders by carding a 44.

On the girls side, the Raiderettes did not have enough golfers to post a team score, but freshman Tessa Shields won medalist honors with her round of 52. Holly Karr took runner-up honors with a score of 53.

Mount Ayr returns to action on April 24 at Central Decatur.

Mount Ayr Golf and

Country Club

GIRLS

Mount Ayr — Tessa Shields 52, Holly Karr 53, Allison Wallace 68.

Wayne (259) — Katie Reed 58, Sarah Kelly 64, Amy Nyberg 69, Haley Hamilton 68, Hilary Hamilton 70, Kelton McDonald 78.

Medalist — Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 52. Runner-up — Holly Karr, Mount Ayr, 53.

BOYS

Mount Ayr (182) — Connor Giles 42, Quency Vos 44, Jake Ricker 44, Casey Paxson 52, Nathan Roberts 60, Logan Kelley 77.

Wayne (216) — Brock Draper 44, Jeffery Middlebrook 47, Dakota Lovett 57, Kyle Andrews 68, Tanner Bennett 70, Nick Mattley 74.

Medalist — Connor Giles, Mount Ayr, 42. Runner-up — Quency Vos, Mount Ayr, 44.

EU, Lenox split

LENOX — The East Union and Lenox golf teams split here on Tuesday, with the East Union boys posting a 176-186 win over the Tigers and the Lenox girls posting a team score of 256.

The East Union girls do not have enough golfers to compile a team score.

Cole Campbell won medalist honors in the boys competition, shooting a nine-hole score of 40. Ryan Collins took runner-up honors for the Eagles with his round of 42.

Lenox was led by Caleb Lange’s 45. Dusten Reed carded a round of 46.

Teya Still was medalist in the girls competition, leading the Tigers with a score of 54. Haley Bals took runner-up honors with her score of 57, edging out East Union’s Sydney Weis, who also shot a 57.

Lenox Municipal Golf Course

GIRLS

East Union — Sydney Weis 57, Reilly Martinez 69.

Lenox (256) — Teya Still 54, Haley Bals 57, Chelsie Dukes 67, Macy Newlin 78.

Medalist — Teya Still, Lenox, 54. Runner-up — Haley Bals, Lenox, 57.

BOYS

East Union (176) — Cole Campbell 40, Ryan Collins 42, Bobby Hepner 45, Clayton Miller 49, Jacy Eklund 50, Devon Anderson 56.

Lenox (186) — Caleb Lange 45, Dusten Reed 46, Spencer Brown 47, Leevi Marshall 48, Garrett Brown 48, Tyler Brokaw 49.

Medalist — Cole Campbell, East Union, 40. Runner-up — Ryan Collins, East Union, 42.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent