Light Unknown Precip
41°FLight Unknown PrecipFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Wednesday, April 23, 2014 1:52 a.m. CST

Van Meter Co-ed

VAN METER — The Mount Ayr girls won the 4x400 relay and got a first place finish out of senior Paige Daughton in the 400 hurdles on their way to a fifth-place finish in the team standings at the Van Meter Co-ed on Monday.

Members of the winning 4x400 relay team were Macy Larsen, Sadie Frost, Kirsten Dolecheck and Daughton.

The Nodaway Valley boys finished seventh and were led by Shane Breheny and Heath Downing finishing second and third in the 3,200 meters.

Van Meter Co-ed

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Panorama 144, 2. DSM Christian 133, 3. Winterset 103, 4. West Central Valley 74, 5. Mount Ayr 66.50, 6. Van Meter 63, 7. Nodaway Valley 47, 8. Colo-Nesco 42.50, 9. Clarke 36, 10. Adair-Casey 16, 11. Iowa Christian Academy 8, 12. Pleasantville 4.

Discus — 1. Shelby Lane, Pan, 111-6; 7. Katie Holmes, MA, 87-0; 8. Paige McElfish, NV, 83-8; 11. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 77-4; 18. Ica Hauge, MA, 61-9.

Shot put — 1. Dezirae Klinkefus, Pan, 35-4.50; 7. Riley Lonsdale, NV, 30-1; 8. Katie Holmes, MA, 29-6; 15. Sydney McElfish, NV, 27-6; 21. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 23-1.

High jump — 1. Nicole Meyer, VM, 5-0; 4. Christine Gross, NV, 4-8; 6. Naomi Richards, MA, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Olivia McAtee, WCV, 16-9; 4. Cheyenne Haveman, MA, 14-0.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Sydney Clark, DMC, 12:07.18.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Des Moines Christian, 10:35.39; 3. Mount Ayr (Macy Larsen, Blair Glendenning, Sadie Frost, Brook Rychnovsky), 11:08.89; 5. Nodaway Valley (Jessica Nelson, Keeley Shantz, Riley Lonsdale, Rachel Scheel), 11:39.81.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Winterset, 1:14.36; 2. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Kirsten Dolecheck, Laura Davison, Paige Daughton), 1:14.56; 3. Nodaway Valley (Paige McElfish, Katy Ehrsam, Keeley Shantz, Kenna Lundy), 1:16.22.

100 meters — 1. Oksana Covey, DMC, 12.92; 11. Sami Harris, NV, 14.90; 19. Maddie Mobley, MA, 16.29.

Distance medley relay — 1. Panorama, 4:35.69; 4. Nodaway Valley (Katy Ehrsam, Christine Gross, Kenna Lundy, Jessica Nelson), 4:48.43; 8. Mount Ayr (Megan Warin, Laura Davison, Macy Larsen, Blair Glendenning), 5:00.76.

400 meters — 1. Oksana Covey, DMC, 1:01.15; 15. Ica Hauge, MA, 1:26.38; 16. Felicia Johnson, NV, 1:27.52.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Van Meter, 1:54.36; 3. Nodaway Valley (Rachel Scheel, Paige McElfish, Christine Gross, Kenna Lundy), 1:57.59; 5. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Megan Warin, Sadie Frost, Naomi Richards), 2:00.61.

100 hurdles — 1. Miranda Mleynek, Pan, 16.52; 3. Katy Ehrsam, NV, 17.05; 4. Ashton Johnson, MA, 17.70; 12. Laura Davison, MA, 19.28.

800 meters — 1. Ashley Stevens, DMC, 2:32.48; 14. Shelbie Greene, MA, 3:13.98; 15. Ica Hauge, MA, 3:31.19.

200 meters — 1. Oksana Covey, DMC, 26.60; 13. Sami Harris, NV, 31.79; 19. Maddie Mobley, MA, 35.81.

400 hurdles — 1. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:09.77; 3. Kenna Lundy, NV, 1:12.81; 8. Keeley Shantz, NV, 1:24.08.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Van Meter, 2:03.80; 7. Nodaway Valley (Sami Harris, Bri Welsch, Paige McElfish, Jessica Nelson), 2:10.91; 8. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards, Blair Glendenning, Cheyenne Haveman), 2:11.26.

1,500 meters — 1. Sydney Clark, DMC, 5:25.69; 4. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 5:41.78; 14. Shelbie Greene, MA, 6:55.85.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Panorama, 53.93; 3. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Paige Daughton, Kirsten Dolecheck, Naomi Richards), 55.02.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Macy Larsen, Sadie Frost, Kirsten Dolecheck, Paige Daughton), 4:29.15; 6. Nodaway Valley (Riley Lonsdale, Keeley Shantz, Jessica Nelson, Rachel Scheel), 4:50.06.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Panorama 145.50, 2. Van Meter 108.50, 3. Woodward Academy 95, 4. West Central Valley 63.50, 5. Wayne 63, 6. DSM Christian 47, 7. Nodaway Valley 35, 8. Adair-Casey 33, 9. Martensdale-St. Marys 30, 10. Pleasantville 29.50, 11. Colo-Nesco 29, 12. Colfax-Mingo 23.

Discus — 1. Marcus Boldy, Pan, 131-3; 4. Caleb Mueller, NV, 117-0; 23. Ryan Baudler, NV, 64-2.

Shot put — 1. Marcus Boldy, Pan, 49-2.25; 22. Ryan Baudler, NV, 28-2; 23. Jesse Christensen, NV, 25-5.50.

High jump — 1. Dillon Lain, Wayne, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Traeton Jensen, AC, 19-10.25.

3,200 meters — 1. James Orf, VM, 10:45.00; 2. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:48.38; 3. Heath Downing, NV, 10:55.30.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Panorama, 8:43.22.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. West Central Valley, 1:04.44.

100 meters — 1. Darius Scott-Crayton, WA, 11.19; 8. Nate Andrews, NV, 11.77; 22. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 13.37.

400 meters — 1. Chase Hennen, Pan, 51.10; 11. Jared Corder, NV, 56.35; 12. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 57.36.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:38.25; 3. Nodaway Valley (Zach Eblen, Nate Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Baley Shantz), 1:38.46.

110 high hurdles — 1. Darius Scott-Crayton, WA, 14.59.

1,600 meters — 1. Hunter Simmons, Pan, 4:59.86; 5. Shane Breheny, NV, 5:04.84; 9. Brayten Funke, NV, 5:11.38.

200 meters — 1. Kaelin King, WA, 22.89; 10. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.18; 14. Jared Corder, NV, 25.10.

400 low hurdles — 1. Shawn Murphy, WCV, 1:00.11.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Des Moines Christian, 3:54.51; 8. Nodaway Valley (Zach Eblen, Nate Andrews, Jared Corder, Tanner Armstrong), 4:09.31.

800 meters — 1. Eric Fluegge, DMC, 2:07.13; 8. Heath Downing, NV, 2:20.85; 13. Dallas Kreager, NV, 2:29.17.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Woodward Academy, 45.49; 8. Nodaway Valley (Zach Eblen, Nate Andrews, Jared Corder, Baley Shantz), 48.49.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Van Meter, 3:37.53; 7. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Heath Downing, Baley Shantz, Dallas Kreager), 3:56.23.

MD Invite

MELCHER — The Murray girls won the girls division of the MD Invite here on Tuesday, while the Murray boys finished second in the boys division.

Both Kate Patton and Alyssa Staudt won three individual events for the Lady Mustangs. Shelby Myers won the discus for Murray.

Seth Nerness won the 200 meter dash for the Murray boys and Pat Kilmer won the 800 meters.

MD Invite

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Murray 153, 2. Lamoni 132, 3. Melcher-Dallas 98, 4. Seymour 58, 5. Twin Cedars 42, 6. Mormon Trail 33, 7. Moravia 24.

Discus — 1. Shelby Myers, Murr, 92-3; 3. Deena Snyder, Murr, 76-7.

Shot put — 1. Quinn Jellison, Sey, 29-3.50; 4. Shelby Myers, Murr, 28-3.

High jump — 1. Jenny Eason, Lam, 4-9; 3. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Daryn Nowlin, Lam, 14-3; 3. Kate Patton, Murr, 13-4.

3,000 meters — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 13:34.00; 6. Courtney Titus, Murr, 17:16.00.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Murray (Jade Lecy, Brandi Gilbert, Megan Oswald, Kayla Siefkas), 12:16.94.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Lamoni, 1:23.24.

100 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 13.17.

Distance medley relay — 1. Seymour, 5:14.47; 5. Murray (McKenzie Case, Sammy Prescott, Maddy Martin, Brandi Gilbert), 5:44.80.

400 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 1:07.09; 3. Kayla Siefkas, Murr, 1:13.13.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 2:17.87; 2. Murray (Chellsea Jones, Patricia Cena, Shelby Myers, Courtney Titus), 2:25.99.

100 hurdles — 1. Paige Mitchell, Sey, 17.73; 4. Megan Oswald, Murr, 19.31.

800 meters — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 2:45.28; 2. Jade Lecy, Murr, 2:52.80.

200 meters — 1. Kate Patton, Murr, 27.20; 6. Brandi Gilbert, Murr, 31.16.

400 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 1:15.85.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 2:16.87; 5. Murray (McKenzie Case, Sammy Prescott, Chellsea Jones, Maddy Martin), 2:35.02.

1,500 meters — 1. Jenny Eason, Lam, 6:16.85; 6. Megan Oswald, Murr, 7:21.55.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Lamoni, 58.66; 5. Murray (Sammy Prescott, Patricia Cena, McKenzie Case, Deena Snyder), 1:09.41.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 5:11.58; 2. Murray (Kayla Siefkas, Shelby Myers, Megan Oswald, Jade Lecy), 5:14.76.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Lamoni 189, 2. Murray 107, 3. Twin Cedars 87, 4. Mormon Trail 77, 5. Melcher-Dallas 55, 6. Moravia 31, 7. Seymour 0.

Discus — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 135-5; 5. Trey McHenry, Mrr, 90-0; 6. Bryce Keller, Murr, 82-10.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lam, 47-4.25; Cole Weir, Murr, 32-6; Tyler Cashman, Murr, 30-5.

High jump — 1. Caleb Windschitl, Mor, 5-10; 5. Pat Kilmer, Murr, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. William Ansong, Lam, 18-10; 3. Jack Jones, Murr, 17-0; 5. Dalton Winship, Murr, 16-6.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Sergio Oviedo Cardenas, Lam, 11:56.00; 4. Zabe Hatfield, Murr, 13:25.75; 5. Seth Baumfalk, Murr, 14:04.01.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mormon Trail, 9:21.37; 4. Murray (Dustin Teas, Dylan Callstrom, Bryce Keller, Pat Kilmer), 10:25.02.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:11.06; 2. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Owen Tracy, Quentin Siefkas, Dalton Winship), 1:18.20.

100 meters — 1. Chase Wetterling, MD, 11.58; 2. Seth Nerness, Murr, 11.68; Tony Greif, Murr, 13.14.

400 meters — 1. Chase Wetterling, MD, 53.90; 4. Jack Jones, Murr, 59.06; 5. Trey McHenry, Murr, 59.09.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 1:41.90; 5. Murray (Cole Weir, Brandon Short, Caleb Miller, Tyler Cashman), 2:01.04.

110 high hurdles — 1. Daniel Ansong, Lam, 17.17; 3. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 18.87; 5. Quentin Siefkas, Murr, 22.37.

1,600 meters — 1. Pat Kilmer, Murr, 5:09.79; Zabe Hatfield, Murr, 5:56.

200 meters — 1. Seth Nerness, Murr, 23.94; Dustin Miller, Murr, 27.32.

400 low hurdles — 1. Daniel Ansong, Lam, 1:01.03; 2. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 1:03.82; Owen Tracy, Murr, 1:18.66.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Twin Cedars, 4:20.58; 4. Murray (Zane Black, Caleb Miller, Dustin Miller, Seth Baumfalk), 5:11.17.

800 meters — 1. Colton Ranney, Lam, 2:19.16; 5. Pat Kilmer, Murr, 2:24.86; Gabe Gard, Murr, 2:42.22.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Murray (Tony Greif, Trey McHenry, Jack Jones, Seth Nerness), 49.22.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Lamoni, 3:54.07; 2. Murray (Dalton Winship, Dylan Callstrom, Bryce Keller, Dustin Teas), 4:13.36.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent