Fair
70°FFairFull Forecast

Area boys track

Published: Thursday, April 24, 2014 12:32 a.m. CDT

Red Oak Invite

RED OAK — Mount Ayr claimed the team title here Tuesday at the Red Oak Invite, winning eight total events on its way to 141 team points.

Southwest Valley finished fifth with 59 points.

Raider senior Noah Larsen won two individual events, winning the 3,200 meters with the second-fastest time in program history, while also winning the 400 meter hurdles in his first time ever running the race.

Larsen’s time of 57.63 in the event is the sixth-fastest time in Mount Ayr history. Southwest Valley’s Trevor Sorensen finished second in the event.

Other individual winners for the Raiders were Kyle Dolecheck in the 400 meters, Grant Staats in the 110 high hurdles and Erik Freed in the 800 meters.

Southwest Valley won three of the four field events, as senior Keegan Longabaugh won both throwing events, including a personal best throw of 45-9 in the shot put, and Colten Drake won the high jump with a personal best clearance of 6-1.

Red Oak Invite

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 141, 2. Clarinda 124, 3. Shenandoah 106, 4. Red Oak 71, 5. Southwest Valley 59, 6. Bedford 20, 6. Tri-Center 20, 8. Riverside.

Discus — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 140-2; 2. Joe Ricker, MA, 139-2; 7. Jed McCreary, MA, 110-0; 13. Clint Mullen, SWV, 92-9.

Shot put — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 45-9; 3. Joe Ricker, MA, 42-6.25; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 39-8; 16. Clint Mullen, SWV, 32-8.25.

High jump — 1. Colten Drake, SWV, 6-1; 3. Scott Vanderhoof, SWV, 5-10; 6. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Jett Kettwick, Clar, 19-7.25; 3. Nick Wurster, MA, 18-2.50; 6. Colten Drake, SWV, 16-10.75; 8. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 16-8.50; 11. Quenton Oldenkamp, SWV, 14-1.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 10:16.25; 7. Lane Peterson, SWV, 12:00.17; 10. Connor Haggerty, SWV, 12:53.22; 11. Clint Bounds, MA, 14:26.21.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Shenandoah, 8:57.36; 3. Mount Ayr (Jacob VanHeeswyk, Trevor Anderson, Dawson Knapp, Ethan McGill), 9:46.35; 4. Southwest Valley (Wyatt McAlpin, Tyler Means, Byan Pearson, Quenton Oldenkamp), 9:49.66.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Clarinda, 1:05.71; 2. Mount Ayr (Cal Daughton, Tristan Ackley, Mitchell Jennett, Grant Staats), 1:08.06; 4. Southwest Valley (Trevor Sorensen, Blake Haidsiak, Scott Vanderhoof, Colten Drake), 1:11.00.

100 meters — 1. Sam Kroepel, Shen, 11.36; 4. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 11.65; 13. Caleb Schnoor, MA, 12.63; 15. Anthony Stone, SWV, 13.44.

400 meters — 1. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 51.77; 5. Rhett Murphy, MA, 55.57; 9. Trevor Sorensen, SWV, 56.91; 11. Wyatt McAlpin, SWV, 58.41.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Lincoln Martin, Grant Staats, Cody Stackhouse), 1:35.61; 4. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Tyler Bissell, Blake Haidsiak, Joey Kernen), 1:46.63.

110 high hurdles — 1. Grant Staats, MA, 16.82.

1,600 meters — 1. Josh Sunberg, RO, 4:57.18; 6. Lane Peterson, SWV, 5:31.29; 8. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5:50.36; 9. Mitchell Jennett, MA, 6:04.81; 11. Jacob Kinyon, SWV, 6:29.57.

200 meters — 1. Sam Kroepel, Shen, 22.99; 3. Lincoln Martin, MA, 24.14; 8. Gunnar McCuen, SWV, 25.01; 11. Nick Wurster, MA, 25.44; 14. Anthony Stone, SWV, 28.27.

400 low hurdles — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 57.63; 2. Trevor Sorensen, SWV, 59.30; 4. Ethan McGill, MA, 1:02.87.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Shenandoah, 3:51.82; 4. Mount Ayr (Rhett Murphy, Nick Wurster, Cal Daughton, Trevor Anderson), 4:06.51; 6. Southwest Valley (Blake Haidsiak, Joey Kernen, Bryan Pearson, Quenton Oldenkamp), 4:35.80.

800 meters — 1. Erik Freed, MA, 2:06.35; 2. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 2:07.86; 10. Wyatt McAlpin, SWV, 2:26.11; 13. Connor Haggerty, SWV, 2:49.13.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Cody Stackhouse, Cal Daughton, Lincoln Martin), 46.35; 8. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Tyler Bissell, Colten Drake, Trevor Sorensen), 48.83.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Noah Larsen, Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Rhett Murphy), 3:38.97; 7. Southwest Valley (Tyler Bissell, Gunnar McCuen, Scott Vanderhoof, Tyler Means), 4:09.81.

I-35 Relays

TRURO — Nodaway Valley finished one point behind Pride of Iowa Conference foe Interstate 35 to finish in fourth place here Tuesday at the I-35 Relays.

The Wolverines finished with 88 team points. East Union placed eighth with 21 points and Lenox finished ninth with eight points.

Nodaway Valley won the 4x800 relay with the team of Tanner Armstrong, Dallas Kreager, Jared Corder and Heath Downing. The Wolverines also took second in the 4x400 relay with the team of Armstrong, Corder, Baley Shantz and Downing.

Freshmen Shane Breheny and Corder also won silver medals for the Wolverines. Breheny took second in the 3,200 meters and Corder finished second in the 400 hurdles.

I-35 Relays

Team standings — 1. Clarke 132, 2. Des Moines North 102, 3. Interstate 35 89, 4. Nodaway Valley 88, 5. Central Decatur 55, 6. Martensdale-St. Marys 31, 7. Southeast Warren 29, 8. East Union 21, 9. Lenox 8.

Discus — 1. Kooper Brimm, Clarke, 121-5; 4. Jaydn Erlandson, NV, 110-10; 5. Caleb Mueller, NV, 108-5; 7. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 100-0; 9. Spencer Brown, Len, 96-0; 13. Ryan Baudler, NV, 76-8; 15. Jesse Christensen, NV, 66-9.

Shot put — 1. Kooper Brimm, Clarke, 44-5; 4. Tyler Kelley, EU, 37-7; 6. Spencer Brown, Len, 36-4; 7. Jaydn Erlandson, NV, 36-0; 11. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 32-2; 12. Ryan Baudler, NV, 31-1.50; 13. Josh Mitchell, Len, 30-9; 18. Jesse Christensen, NV, 25-9.

High jump — 1. Gordon Witt, Clarke, 5-8

Long jump — 1. Briar Vogel, I35, 19-8.50; 5. Zach Brewer, NV, 17-7; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 16-8.50; 12. Cory Bennett, Len, 15-9; 13. Tyree Thomas, EU, 14-0.25.

3,200 meters — 1. Dominic Cresta, I35, 10:36.66; 2. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:37.35; 4. Brayten Funke, NV, 11:08.99; 7. Dillon Bennett, Len, 12:37.89.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Dallas Kreager, Jared Corder, Heath Downing), 9:02.00; 6. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Cory Bennett, Hugo Montiel), 9:47.90; East Union (Beau Boswell, Lucas Martinez, Kyle Seales, Casey Walter), 10:41.00.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur, 1:03.23; 3. Nodaway Valley (Jacob Baudler, Mason Clarke, Zach Brewer, Jaydn Erlandson), 1:14.33; 4. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey, Brogan Kinyon, Tyree Thomas), 1:16.79.

100 meters — 1. Moses Dreh, North, 12.08; 5. Nate Andrews, NV, 12.23; 8. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 12.40; 12. Josh Mitchell, Len, 12.71; 14. Mike Ward, EU, 13.03; Carson Cline, Len, 13.63; 16. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 13.66; Spencer Payne, Len, 14.22; 18. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 14.55.

400 meters — 1. Briar Vogel, I35, 53.05; 5. Gabe Nixon, EU, 56.40; 7. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 57.31; 8. Jared Corder, NV, 57.85; 9. Frank Hoffman, Len, 58.58; 12. Riley Haidsiak, Len, 1:00.89; 15. Kyle Seales, EU, 1:05.06.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Des Moines North, 1:36.21; 3. Nodaway Valley (Nate Andrews, Zach Brewer, Baley Shantz, Zach Eblen), 1:42.18; 7. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Carson Cline, Spencer Brown, Dustin Gordon), 1:48.87; 8. East Union (Beau Boswell, Mike Ward, Tyler Kelley, Brandon Wittstock), 1:50.27.

110 high hurdles — 1. Phillip Hand, MSM, 16.99; 6. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 20.67.

1,600 meters — 1. Rich Wilkins, Clarke, 4:59.38; 3. Heath Downing, NV, 5:04.13; 4. Shane Breheny, NV, 5:04.26; 9. Matt Dickinson, NV, 5:40.97; 10. Dillon Bennett, Len, 5:47.18; 11. Ed Estrella, Len, 7:35.30.

200 meters — 1. Gordon Witt, Clarke, 24.03; 3. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.20; 9. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 25.40; 10. Dustin Gordon, Len, 25.82; 11. Jonathan Weis, EU, 26.42; Carson Cline, Len, 27.68; Hugo Montiel, Len, 28.34; 15. Lucas Martinez, EU, 28.57; Spencer Payne, Len, 29.82.

400 low hurdles — 1. Gabe Henderson, SEW, 1:02.18; 2. Jared Corder, NV, 1:03.41; 6. Brayten Funke, NV, 1:10.33; 10. Riley Haidsiak, Len, 1:13.72; 11. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:13.75.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Des Moines North, 3:57.78; 3. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Gabe Nixon, Jonathan Weis, Sean Schmitz), 4:07.51; 5. Nodaway Valley (Nate Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Zach Eblen, Dallas Kreager), 4:23.55; 8. Lenox (Carson Cline, Spencer Brown, Cory Bennett, Garrett Brown), 4:32.16.

800 meters — 1. Gunner Sergeant-Elben, Clarke, 2:13.76; 3. Jacob Bolinger, Len, 2:15.72; 5. Heath Downing, NV, 2:21.61; 6. Shane Breheny, NV, 2:24.66; 11. Beau Weinheimer, NV, 2:40.52; 12. Matt Ross, NV, 2:44.25; 13. Casey Walter, EU, 2:45.27; 14. Tyree Thomas, EU, 2:52.31.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Des Moines North, 45.86; 3. Nodaway Valley (Nate Andrews, Zach Brewer, Baley Shantz, Zach Eblen), 48.19; Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Dustyn Rauch, Frank Hoffman, Dustin Gordon), 48.57; 7. East Union (Beau Boswell, Jonathan Weis, Mike Ward, Tyler Kelley), 51.26.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Des Moines North, 3:46.43; 2. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Baley Shantz, Heath Downing), 3:48.70; 4. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Jonathan Weis, Gabe Nixon, Sean Schmitz), 4:05.35.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting