Fair
54°FFairFull Forecast

Area girls track

Published: Friday, May 2, 2014 1:28 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, May 2, 2014 1:37 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
A bundled up Kaitlyn Klommhaus of Diagonal runs the curve during the 200 meter dash at Thursday's Clarke Invite in Osceola. Klommhaus finished 10th for the Maroonettes, running 33.93. Temperatures dipped low enough that meet officials waved the uniform rules.
Caption
(CNA photo by SCOTT VICKER)
Southwest Valley's Kara Gillespie carries the baton during the second leg of the 4x800 relay at Thursday's Clarke Invite in Osceola. The Timberwolves finished third in the event, running 12:04.35.

Clarke Invite

OSCEOLA — East Union placed second in the Class B team standings here Thursday at the Clarke Invite, scoring 100 points, while Diagonal finished eighth with four points.

In Class A, Mount Ayr finished fourth with 60 points, barely edging out Southwest Valley with 59 points and Clarke with 58 points.

East Union freshman Emma Harper had her hand in three winning events for the Eagles. Harper won the open 800 meters, led of the winning 4x800 relay team and anchored the distance medley relay to victory.

Other members of the East Union 4x800 relay were Jena Proffitt, Allison Hadley and Alyssa Proffitt. Joining Harper on the distance medley relay were Mara Weis, Lynn Singer and Kali Mertens.

The Eagles also scored well in the throwing events, as Courtney Phelps finished second in the discus and Stacia Bryson was fourth. Kelsey Hoff took second in the shot put and Chelsea Hoyt placed third for the Eagles.

Kasydi Klommhaus finished fourth in the 400 hurdles for Diagonal.

In Class B, Paige Daughton won the lone gold medal for Mount Ayr, winning the 400 hurdles.

The Raiderettes did have two runner-up finishes, as the shuttle hurdle relay team of Ashton Johnson, Megan Warin, Daughton and Laura Davison finished second. Katie Holmes placed second in the shot put.

Southwest Valley had a pair of runner-up finishes with Marie Palmer in the discus and Sydney Maynes in the 200 meter dash. Maynes also placed third in the 100 meter dash, and ran on the third-place 4x200 relay with Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means and Renee Williams.

Clarke Invite

CLASS A

Team standings — 1. Interstate 35 174, 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 114, 3. Southeast Polk 64, 4. Mount Ayr 60, 5. Southwest Valley 59, 6. Clarke 58, 7. Ballard 43, 8. Red Oak 15.

Discus — 1. Kim Blackford, I-35, 95-7; 2. Marie Palmer, SWV, 92-7; 3. Katie Holmes, MA, 90-4; 6. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 81-11.

Shot put — 1. Brittany Mease, I-35, 30-0.50; 2. Katie Holmes, MA, 28-8.50; 4. Danica Sunderman, SWV, 26-7.50.

High jump — 1. Tatum Jorgensen, DCG, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Jenna Sandquist, I-35, 15-4.

3,000 meters — 1. Holly McKinney, I-35, 11:49.85; 2. Kendra Top, SWV, 13:05.64.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes, 11:05.14; 3. Southwest Valley (Elizabeth Fuller, Kara Gillespie, Diana Berggren, Christine Shipley), 12:04.35; 6. Mount Ayr (Shelbie Greene, Hannah Glendenning, Christiana Overholtzer, Ica Hauge), 13:35.23.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Clarke, 1:12.82; 2. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Megan Warin, Laura Davison, Paige Daughton), 1:14.35.

100 meters — 1. Maci Masching, DCG, 13.37; 3. Sydney Maynes, SWV, 13.70; 7. Kaylea Wiechman 14.21.

Distance medley relay — 1. Interstate 35, 4:48.46; 4. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Naomi Richards, Macy Larsen, Brook Rychnovsky), 4:56.37.

400 meters — 1. Madison Waymire, DCG, 1:03.50; 9. Elizabeth Fuller, SWV, 1:13.03; 10. Diana Berggren, SWV, 1:14.01.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 2:00.45; 3. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 2:03.25; 4. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Blair Glendenning, Maddie Mobley, Laura Davison), 2:08.11.

100 hurdles — 1. Bailey Zimmerman, Clarke, 17.09; 6. Megan Warin, MA, 18.86; 8. Kirsten Dolecheck, MA, 19.26; 11. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 20.81; 13. Rachel Herzberg, SWV, 22.89.

800 meters — 1. Cheyenne Hiatt, I-35, 2:36.75; 4. Macy Larsen, MA, 2:45.29; 6. Kelsey Means, SWV, 2:52.34; 7. Kara Gillespie, SWV, 2:59.10.

200 meters — 1. Tatum Jorgensen, DCG, 28.04; 2. Sydney Maynes, SWV, 28.57; 7. Marissa Drake, SWV, 30.52; 14. Shelby Nelson, SWV, 33.10.

400 hurdles — 1. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:12.48; 3. Elizabeth Herzberg, SWV, 1:17.58; 8. Diana Berggren, SWV, 1:21.76.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes, 1:59.13; 5. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards, Cheyenne Haveman, Brook Rychnovsky), 2:09.46.

1,500 meters — 1. Holly McKinney, I-35, 5:33.90; 5. Kendra Top, SWV, 6:11.94; 6. Elizabeth Fuller, SWV, 6:17.63.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Interstate 35, 53.41; 3. Mount Ayr (Kirsten Dolecheck, Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards), 55.32; 5. Southwest Valley (Taylor Gaule, Kelsey Means, Renee Williams, Sydney Maynes), 57.02.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes, 4:22.48; 3. Mount Ayr (Megan Warin, Blair Glendenning, Cheyenne Haveman, Kirsten Dolecheck), 4:39.47.

CLASS B

Team standings — 1. Wayne 186, 2. East Union 100, 3. Lamoni 90, 4. Southeast Warren 65, 5. Melcher-Dallas 63, 6. Bedford 62, 7. Mormon Trail 9, 8. Diagonal 4.

Discus — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 109-3; 2. Courtney Phelps, EU, 87-8; 4. Stacia Bryson, EU, 82-0.

Shot put — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 32-7.25; 2. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 31-5.50; 3. Chelsea Hoyt, EU, 30-11.75.

High jump — 1. Charissa Mogler, Bed, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Armstrong, Bed, 16-0; 6. Courtney Phelps, EU, 12-0.50.

3,000 meters — 1. Kaylee Miller, SEW, 12:08.79; 4. Angie Lopez, EU, 14:43.71.

4 x 800 relay — 1. East Union (Emma Harper, Jena Proffitt, Allison Hadley, Alyssa Proffitt), 11:23.18.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Wayne, 1:15.19; 2. East Union (Emily Eckels, Katlin Weinkoetz, Mara Weis, Justy Crago), 1:20.25.

100 meters — 1. Demi Austin, Wayne, 13.51; 5. Kacie Ripperger, EU, 14.51; 12. Kasydi Klommhaus, Diag, 15.73; 15. Shelby Comer, Diag, 16.86.

Distance medley relay — 1. East Union (Mara Weis, Lynn Singer, Kali Mertens, Emma Harper), 4:46.57.

400 meters — 1. Olivia Byrns, Wayne, 1:06.63; 6. Katlin Weinkoetz, EU, 1:15.87; 7. Kaitlyn Klommhaus, Diag, 1:16.89.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Wayne, 1:59.61; 3. East Union (Mara Weis, Lynn Singer, Courtney Phelps, Kali Mertens), 2:07.20.

100 hurdles — 1. Bailey Andrews, Wayne, 17.71; 4. Emily Eckels, EU, 18.86; 11. Kasydi Klommhaus, Diag, 22.38; 12. Justy Crago, EU, 22.76.

800 meters — 1. Emma Harper, EU, 2:38.26; 4. Allison Hadley, EU, 3:02.73.

200 meters — 1. Demi Austin, Wayne, 28.71; 7. Lynn Singer, EU, 30.93; 9. Courtney Phelps, EU, 33.44; 10. Kaitlyn Klommhaus, Diag, 33.93.

400 hurdles — 1. Sydney Suntken, MD, 1:20.07; 4. Kasydi Klommhaus, Diag, 1:30.81.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Bedford, 2:06.00; 3. East Union (Emily Eckels, Katlin Weinkoetz, Kali Mertens, Mara Weis), 2:12.16.

1,500 meters — 1. Kaylee Miller, SEW, 5:42.67; 2. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 5:47.34.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Wayne, 56.19.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Wayne, 4:50.22.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting