Fair
46°FFairFull Forecast

Panther girls win Bedford Invitational

Published: Monday, May 5, 2014 1:14 a.m. CST

BEDFORD — The Creston girls track team set 16 new personal bests and another five season-best individual performances here on Friday, to go with season best times in five relays, on its way to winning the Bedford Invitational.

The Panthers tallied 151 team points to finish clear of runner-up Underwood’s 120 points. Mount Ayr finished third with 80 points, while Lenox was fifth with 62, East Union was seventh with 38 and Orient-Macksburg finished eighth with eight points.

Creston won five events for the night, including a double-gold performance by junior Maria Mostek in the 3,000 meters and the 1,500 meters. Her twin sister Natalie Mostek claimed gold in the 800 meters.

Sophomore Amber Castillo, who just last week ran under 18.00 for the first time in her career for the 100 hurdles, took another full second off her personal best time, winning the race in 16.62.

“She ran great at Carroll and ran under 18 for the first time in her life, then came back and ran under 17,” Creston head coach Clay Arnold said. “She’s sitting pretty good in the conference right now.”

The other first place finish for the Panthers came in the distance medley relay, which featured a strong 28.49 opening carry from Raegen Smith and a personal-best split of 1:02.89 by Chelcee Downing in the 400 meter leg.

“Raegen Smith was awesome,” Arnold said. “She got the nod with that opening leg of the distance medley. She ran a 28. We put Raegen and Chelcee in the open 200 and Raegen ran even faster in the open 200. Then to polish it off, she ran an awesome PR in the 4x400 leadoff leg. She had an excellent night all the way around.”

Smith finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.09 and Downing was fourth in 28.57.

The 4x400 team of Smith, Natalie Mostek, Downing and Jami Sickels took second in 4:20.01. Smith ran a 1:03.77 split and Mostek had a 1:03.69 carry.

Sophomore Taylor Briley finished third in the open 800 with her time of 2:34.10 and also ran a 2:36.3 carry on the second place 4x800 team.

“She’s only been running for two weeks now,” Arnold said. “Big thing last week with all the bad weather and missed meets, we really got after it in practice. I think the girls really responded to that.”

Freshman Angela Drey ran a 45-second personal best time in the 3,000 meters, finishing fourth in 13:17.77. Marie Hood improved her personal best in the shot put by more than 3 feet with her throw of 31-1.50.

The Panther girls return to action tonight at Atlantic before hosting the Hawkeye 10 Conference Meet on Thursday.

“We’re down to crunch time here,” Arnold said. “It’s a good thing a lot of those girls showed us some good things on Friday night. I haven’t been this excited for a meet as I am for this Thursday. The meet is going to be the most stacked it’s ever been for the girls.”

Area results

Mount Ayr and Lenox each claimed two gold medals on Friday night.

The Mount Ayr shuttle hurdle relay team of Megan Warin, Laura Davison, Paige Daughton and Ashton Johnson won with a time of 1:12.23, while Daughton also won the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:09.94.

For Lenox, Aurora Arevalo won the 200 meter dash with a clocking of 27.06. The Tiger sprint medley relay team of Mika Weaver, Makinna Fitzgerald, Arevalo and Katie Dukes won in 1:56.96.

Bedford Invitational

Team standings — 1. Creston 151, 2. Underwood 120, 3. Mount Ayr 80, 4. Essex 70, 5. Lenox 62, 6. Bedford 45, 7. East Union 38, 8. Orient-Macksburg 8.

Discus — 1. Beth Gunderson, Und, 106-4; 4. Katie Holmes, MA, 88-3; 5. Stacia Bryson, EU, 86-10; 6. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 86-2; 8. Courtney Phelps, EU, 77-2; 9. Marie Hood, Creston, 75-8; 10. Megan Brown, Len, 67-6; 11. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 64-4; 12. Ica Hauge, MA, 63-7; 13. Jacy Stoaks, Len, 62-9; 15. McKenzie Barnett, EU, 47-6.

Shot put — 1. Regan Burns, Essex, 35-1.75; 2. Chelsea Hoyt, EU, 34-5; 3. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 33-1.50; 4. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 33-1; 6. Marie Hood, Creston, 31-1.50; 8. Katie Holmes, MA, 29-10.75; 9. Lisa Moss, O-M, 27-4.75; 10. Olivia Nielsen, Creston, 26-10; 11. Shantelle Brown, Len, 26-8; 12. Cali Foglesong, EU, 26-1.50; 14. Katelyn Cline, EU, 23-6.50; 16. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 22-8.75; 18. Hannah Glendenning, MA, 20-7.

High jump — 1. Alyssa Kuhn, Bed, 5-2; 2. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Armstrong, Bed, 15-7.25; 2. Mika Weaver, Len, 15-1; 5. Sydney Suiter, Creston, 13-7.75; 6. Lisa Moss, O-M, 13-4.75; 7. Cheyenne Haveman, MA, 13-1; 8. Makinna Fitzgerald, Len, 12-4.25; 9. Courtney Phelps, EU, 11-8.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 12:00.69; 4. Angela Drey, Creston, 13:17.77.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Underwood, 10:30.40; 2. Creston (Jami Sickels, Kristy Powers, Taylor Briley, Jessica Beatty), 10:58.13; 3. Lenox (Rebekah Kroese, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 11:15.72; 5. East Union (Alyssa Proffitt, Jena Proffitt, Angie Lopez, Allison Hadley), 12:07.73; 6. Mount Ayr (Shelbie Greene, Hannah Glendenning, Christiana Overholtzer, Ica Hauge), 12:56.90.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Megan Warin, Laura Davison, Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson), 1:12.23; 2. Creston (Lexie Little, Amber Castillo, Leah Schuler, Nicole Haley), 1:15.04.

100 meters — 1. Emma Bonnet, Und, 13.19; 2. Naomi Richards, MA, 13.88; 3. Sydney Suiter, Creston, 13.97; 4. Lisa Moss, O-M, 14.20; 5. Aleisha Larkin, Creston, 14.88; 6. Sydney Barker, Len, 15.09; 7. Courtney Neal, O-M, 15.14; 10. Hannah Bennett, Len, 15.62; 11. Maddie Mobley, MA, 16.10.

Distance medley relay — 1. Creston (Raegen Smith, Josie Sickels, Chelcee Downing, Natalie Mostek), 4:28.27; 4. East Union (Kali Mertens, Emily Eckels, Mara Weis, Emma Harper), 4:51.42; 5. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Laura Davison, Megan Warin, Blair Glendenning), 4:53.24; 6. Lenox (Madalyne Green, Mika Weaver, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown), 4:58.68.

400 meters — 1. Emma Bonnet, Und, 1:04.04; 2. Macy Larsen, MA, 1:07.87; 3. Monica Powers, Creston, 1:12.24; 4. Ashley Lucio, Len, 1:15.06; 5. Hannah Bennett, Len, 1:15.47; 7. Angela Drey, Creston, 1:17.29; 8. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 1:21.91; 9. Ica Hauge, MA, 1:28.22.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Underwood, 1:56.15; 2. Creston (Rachel Shepherd, Jessica Beatty, Jami Sickels, Josie Sickels), 1:57.37; 3. East Union (Courtney Phelps, Katlin Weinkoetz, Lynn Singer, Kali Mertens), 2:05.43; 4. Lenox (Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Ashley Lucio, Madalyne Green), 2:05.49; 7. Mount Ayr (Cheyenne Haveman, Hannah Glendenning, Maddie Mobley, Brook Rychnovsky), 2:07.46.

100 hurdles — 1. Amber Castillo, Creston, 16.62; 2. Ashton Johnson, MA, 16.81; 4. Emily Eckels, EU, 18.42; 5. Katie Walter, O-M, 18.75; 6. Leah Schuler, Creston, 19.06; 7. Laura Davison, MA, 19.30; 8. Justy Crago, EU, 19.81.

800 meters — 1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:26.59; 3. Taylor Briley, Creston, 2:34.10; 4. Emma Harper, EU, 2:34.52; 5. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 2:39.66; 6. Macy Larsen, MA, 2:40.14; 8. Rebekah Kroese, Len, 2:49.75; 10. Courtney Neal, O-M, 3:04.50; 11. Shelbie Greene, MA, 3:07.00.

200 meters — 1. Aurora Arevalo, Len, 27.06; 3. Raegen Smith, Creston, 28.09; 4. Chelcee Downing, Creston, 28.57; 8. Madalyne Green, Len, 29.89; 10. Rusti Anglin, O-M, 32.75.

400 hurdles — 1. Paige Daughton, MA, 1:09.94; 3. Amber Castillo, Creston, 1:18.61; 4. Laura Davison, MA, 1:19.81; 6. Nicole Haley, Creston, 1:23.04; 7. Katie Walter, O-M, 1:26.84.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Makinna Fitzgerald, Aurora Arevalo, Katie Dukes), 1:56.96; 2. Creston (Sydney Suiter, Marie Hood, Josie Sickels, Lexie Little), 2:03.39; 4. Mount Ayr (Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards, Hannah Glendenning, Cheyenne Haveman), 2:08.54; 5. East Union (Mara Weis, Emily Eckels, Lynn Singer, Katlin Weinkoetz), 2:12.78.

1,500 meters — 1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:19.11; 3. Brook Rychnovsky, MA, 5:39.17; 5. Alyssa Proffitt, EU, 5:44.96; 7. Rebekah Kroese, Len, 5:59.11; 8. Blair Glendenning, MA, 6:02.51; 9. Monica Powers, Creston, 6:13.72; 10. Jena Proffitt, EU, 6:16.32; 11. Allison Hadley, EU, 6:16.70.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Megan Warin, Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson, Naomi Richards), 54.10; 2. Creston (Rachel Shepherd, Sydney Suiter, Josie Sickels, Marie Hood), 55.77; 4. Lenox (Mika Weaver, Sydney Barker, Bailey Schmitz, Makinna Fitzgerald), 57.64; 6. Orient-Macksburg (Lisa Moss, Katie Walter, Rusti Anglin, Courtney Neal), 59.78.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Underwood, 4:15.89; 2. Creston (Raegen Smith, Natalie Mostek, Chelcee Downing, Jami Sickels), 4:20.01; 3. Lenox (Aurora Arevalo, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 4:30.86; 5. Mount Ayr (Macy Larsen, Megan Warin, Naomi Richards, Paige Daughton), 4:44.42.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure