Fair
73°FFairFull Forecast

Area rodeo competitors in recent action at Sidney, Estherville

Published: Tuesday, May 13, 2014 12:29 a.m. CDT

Results from the Iowa Junior High and High School Rodeo Association rodeo competitions recently at Sidney and Estherville.

The Junior High Nationals will be held at the Jacobson Center on the Iowa State Fairgrounds June 22-28.

Sidney HS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

April 26

Bareback riding — 1. John Gravlin, Creston, 65, 10.0; Brett Moffett, Osceola, 0.0.

Barrel racing — 5. Emily Gravlin, Creston, 18.647, 6.0; 9. Brooke Thelen, Creston, 19.031, 2.0; 10. Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 19.034, 1.0; 22. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 20.114, 0.0; 23. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 20.343, 0.0.

Boys cutting — 1. Logan Wood, Prescott, 74.0, 10.0.

Breakaway roping — 2. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 4.710, 9.0; 8. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 14.275, 3.00; Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 100.0, 0.0; 15. Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr, 100.0, 0.0; Emily Gravlin, Creston, 100.0, 0.0.

Bull riding — Brett Moffett, Osceola, 0.0, 0.0.

Calf roping — 1. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 13.995, 10.0; 8. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning, 35.965, 3.0; Logan Wood, Prescott, 100.0, 0.0; Dustin Smith, Bedford, 100.0, 0.0.

Girls cutting — 9. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 61.0, 2.0.

Goat tying — 10. Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr, 13.475, 1.0; Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 100.0, 0.0.

Pole Bending — 1. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 22.462, 10.0; 24. Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 33.090, 0.0; Emily Gravlin, Creston, 100.0, 0,0.

Saddle bronc — Chance Selsor, New Virginia, 0.0, 0.0.

Team roping — 2. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning, 10.660, 10.0; 6. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 11.710, 8.0; 7. Logan Wood, Prescott, 12.60, 7.0; 14. Dustin Smith, Bedford, 14.775, 4.0; Zane Hatfield, Murray, 100.0, 0.0; Zabe Hatfield, Murray, 100.0, 0.0.

Sidney JH Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

April 26

Barrell racing — 12. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 19.703, 0.0; 15. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 19.953, 0.0.

Boys breakaway roping — Cade Vicker, Creston, 100.0, 00.

Boys goat tying — 5. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 12.860, 6.0; 13. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 28.875, 0.0.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 12.295; 2. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 53.645.

Chute dogging — 4. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 4.770, 7.0.

Girls breakaway roping — Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 100.0, 0.0.

Girls goat tying — 7. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 16.235, 4.0.

Girls pole bending — 12. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 28.112, 0,0.

Ribbon roping (teams) — 2. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 10.590, 10.0; Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 100.0, 0.0; Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 100.0, 0.0; Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 100.0, 0.0; Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 100.0, 0.0; Cade Vicker, Creston, 100.0, 1.0.

Sidney MS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

April 27

Barrell racing — 11. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 20.32, 0.0; 12. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 20.77, 0.0.

Boys goat tying — 7. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 14.630, 4.0; 11. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 16.960, 0.0.

Boys calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 31.430, 10.0; Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 100.0, 0.0.

Chute dogging — Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 6.055, 8.0.

Girls breakaway roping — 8. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 100.0, 0.0.

Girls goat tying — 6. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 14.470, 5.0.

Ribbon roping (teams) — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 18.150, 10.0; Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 100.0, 0.0; Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 100.0, 0.0; Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 100.0, 0.0.

Team roping — 3. Cade Vicker, Creston, 16.91, 90; 5. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 34.155, 8.0; Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 100.0, 0.0.

Estherville HS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

May 3

Barrel racing — 1. Emily Gravlin, Creston, 15.760, 10.0.

Boys cutting — 2. Logan Wood, Prescott, 66.0, 9.0.

Breakaway roping — 4. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 12.940, 7.0.

Calf roping — 1. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 11.810, 10.0; 7. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning, 35.310, 4.0

Girls cutting — 2. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 71.0, 9.0.

Goat tying — 4. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 12.845, 7.0.

Pole bending — 3. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 21.985, 8.0; 6. Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 22.603, 5.0.

Team roping — 2. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 11.20, 10.0.

Estherville HS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

May 4

Boys cutting — 1. Logan Wood, Prescott, 71.0, 10.0.

Breakaway roping — 2. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 4.385, 9.0; 6. Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr, 7.325, 5.0; 7. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 12.965, 4.0.

Calf roping — 1. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 11.785, 10.0; 5. Logan Wood, Prescott, 24.310, 6.0.

Team roping — 2. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 8.595, 10.0; 4. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning, 9.565, 9.0; 7. Logan Wood, Prescott, 13.255, 7.0.

Estherville MS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

May 3

Barrell racing — 4. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 15.938; 6. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 16.390, 5.0.

Boys breakaway — 4. Cade Vicker, Creston, 27.015, 7.0.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 21.250, 10.0.

Chute dogging — 3. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 4.090, 8.0.

Ribbon roping — 3. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 18.595, 9.0.

Estherville MS Rodeo

(Score/time & points)

May 4

Boys goat tying — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 12.540, 10.0.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 23.560, 10.0.

Chute dogging — 5. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 5.220, 6.0.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Should the city of Creston sell Lincoln School to Seldin Company?
Yes
No
Unsure