Overcast and Breezy
27°FOvercast and BreezyFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Tuesday, May 13, 2014 12:33 a.m. CST

Raiderette Relays

MOUNT AYR — The Raiderette Relays here on Thursday was cut short because of weather, with only seven events completed.

When the meet was called, Interstate 35 had the most points in Class A with 48. Mount Ayr was fourth with 26, Nodaway Valley sixth with 23 and Southwest Valley seventh with 15 points.

In Class B, Murray was leading with 36 points. East Union was in third with 33, Lenox in fifth with 24 and Orient-Macksburg seventh with one point.

Raiderette Relays

CLASS A

Team standings — 1. Interstate 35 48, 2. Wayne 44, 3. Central Decatur 30, 4. Mount Ayr 26, 5. Bedford 24, 6. Nodaway Valley 23, 7. Southwest Valley 15.

Discus — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 108-1; 3. Marie Palmer, SWV, 87-10; 4. Sydney McElfish, NV, 86-7; 5. Katie Holmes, MA, 86-3; 8. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 68-0; 9. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 67-10; 13. Kara Gillespie, SWV, 47-5.

Shot put — 1. Breanna Fortune, Wayne, 34-11.50; 3. Katie Holmes, MA, 28-11.50; 5. Casey Ehrsam, NV, 27-8; 6. Sydney McElfish, NV, 26-6; 10. Shelby Nelson, SWV, 24-2.50; 12. Christiana Overholtzer, MA, 23-4; 14. Megan Pearson, SWV, 20-5.50.

High jump — 1. Hallie Linhart, CD, 5-0; 5. Christine Gross, NV, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Armstrong, Bed, 15-5.75; 2. Josie Carter, NV, 15-3.50; 5. Diana Berggren, SWV, 13-10.50; 8. Taylor Gaule, SWV, 12-9.75.

3,000 meters — 1. Holly McKinney, I-35, 11:41.31.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Wayne, 11:21.90; 2. Mount Ayr (Blair Glendenning, Cheyenne Haveman, Shelbie Greene, Hannah Glendenning), 11:47.27; 3. Southwest Valley (Elizabeth Fuller, Kelsey Means, Kara Gillespie, Kendra Top), 12:05.46.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Laura Davison, Paige Daughton, Ashton Johnson, Megan Warin), 1:11.60; 3. Nodaway Valley (Josie Carter, Katy Ehrsam, Kenna Lundy, Paige McElfish), 1:11.80; 6. Southwest Valley (Diana Berggren, Rachel Herzberg, Danica Sunderman, Elizabeth Herzberg), 1:22.23.

CLASS B

Team standings — 1. Murray 36, 2. Seymour 34, 3. East Union 33, 4. Sidney 26, 5. Lenox 24, 6. Mormon Trail 12, 7. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Discus — 1. Shelby Myers, Murr, 84-10; 4. Courtney Phelps, EU, 77-0; 6. Stacia Bryson, EU, 71-5; 7. Jacy Stoaks, Len, 70-10; 8. Chellsea Jones, Murr, 69-8; 9. Megan Brown, Len, 66-4; 10. Shelby Comer, Diag, 57-5; 11. Allison Norris, Diag, 47-7.

Shot put — 1. Chelsea Hoyt, EU, 33-0.50; 2. Kelsey Hoff, EU, 30-10; 4. Deena Snyder, Murr, 28-9.50; 5. Shantelle Brown, Len, 26-0.50; 6. Lisa Moss, O-M, 25-9; 7. Shelby Comer, Diag, 25-6.25; 8. Samantha Prescott, Murr, 24-5; 9. Allison Norris, Diag, 21-2.50; 10. Megan Brown, Len, 20-7.50.

High jump — 1. Alyssa Staudt, Murr, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Mika Weaver, Len, 15-3; 4. Brandi Gilbert, Murr, 12-2.50; 5. Makinna Fitzgerald, Len, 11-10.25.

3,000 meters — 1. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sid, 11:55.81.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Lenox (Rebekah Kroese, Jacy Stoaks, Shantelle Brown, Katie Dukes), 10:53.10; 2. Murray (Brandi Gilbert, Kayla Siefkas, Megan Oswald, Jade Lecy), 12:09.48.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. East Union (Justy Crago, Kaitlin Weinkoetz, Emily Eckels, Mara Weis), 1:17.91.

More News

Reader Poll

Thanksgiving is Thursday, Nov. 27. What's your favorite holiday pie?
Pumpkin
Pecan
Apple
Cherry
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)