Fair
77°FFairFull Forecast

Area track

Published: Wednesday, May 14, 2014 1:58 a.m. CDT

Bulldog Relays

BEDFORD — Mount Ayr gave its upperclassmen a lighter load than usual here Friday at the Bulldog Relays, while Southwest Valley gave its athletes the chance to choose which events they wanted to compete in.

For both teams, it gave athletes a chance to gain valuable experience leading into the end of the season.

One of the biggest surprises of the night was Tony Klocke of Southwest Valley in the 110 high hurdles. He finished second with a time of 16.69.

“Tony Klocke ran the high hurdles for the first time this year and put together a great time,” Southwest Valley head coach Allen Naugle said. “I am very excited to see how much he can improve on that time.”

Full official results of the meet were not available at press time.

Bulldog Relays

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 156, 2. Central Decatur 77, 3. Clarinda 73, 4. Bedford 60, 5. Clarinda Academy 57, 6. Southwest Valley 48, 7. Lenox 34, 8. Orient-Macksburg 26, 9. Diagonal 15.

(Mount Ayr &

Southwest Valley results)

Discus — 1. Joe Ricker, MA, 131-7; 5. Colten Drake, SWV, 104-6; Dalton Davis, SWV, 88-10.

Shot put — 2. Joe Ricker, MA, 42-10.50; Tyler Bissell, SWV, 32-5.75; Hayden Bayles, SWV, 29-11.

High jump — 2. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-4; 2. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 5-4; 3. Gunnar McCuen, SWV, 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Nick Wurster, MA, 19-1.50; 8. Cal Daughton, MA, 15-9.75; Quenton Oldenkamp, SWV, 15-6.25; Tyler Bissell, SWV, 15-2.

3,200 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 10:15.82; 4. Connor Haggerty, SWV, 12:59.39.

4 x 800 relay — 3. Mount Ayr (Heath Andresen, Devin Russo, Clint Bounds, Jacob VanHeeswyk), 11:26.54.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 2. Mount Ayr (Cal Daughton, Ethan McGill, Dawson Knapp, Tristan Ackley), 1:10.71; 4. Southwest Valley (Blake Haidsiak, Scott Vanderhoof, Dalton Davis, Tony Klocke), 1:14.42.

100 meters — 2. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 11.57; Colten Drake, SWV, 12.32; Caleb Schnoor, MA, 12.60; Garrett Seals, SWV, 12.48.

400 meters — 1. Cal Daughton, MA, 56.87; 4. Tristan Ackley, MA, 58.25.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 1:34.24; 6. Southwest Valley (Bryan Pearson, Wyatt McAlpin, Lane Peterson, Quenton Oldenkamp), 1:48.70.

110 high hurdles — 2. Tony Klocke, SWV, 16.69; 4. Blake Haidsiak, SWV, 19.45; 5. Dawson Knapp, MA, 20.35.

1,600 meters — Jack Jones, MA, 5:25.28; Gunnar McCuen, SWV, 5:47.94; Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 6:07.47; Heath Andresen, MA, 6:24.20.

200 meters — 3. Nick Wurster, MA, 25.01; 4. Garrett Seals, SWV, 25.36; Bryan Pearson, SWV, 27.43.

400 low hurdles — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 57.13; 2. Grant Staats, MA, 58.80; Lane Peterson, SWV, 1:14.24.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Logan Arends, Jacob VanHeeswyk, Mitchell Jennett, Tristan Ackley), 4:12.38; 4. Southwest Valley (Blake Haidsiak, Wyatt McAlpin, Tyler Means, Quenton Oldenkamp), 4:32.90.

800 meters — 3. Trevor Anderson, MA, 2:10.42; 4. Rhett Murphy, MA, 2:13.94; Jack Jones, MA, 2:24.33; Jacob Kinyon, SWV, 2:57.64.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Lincoln Martin, Cody Stackhouse), 45.78; 6. Southwest Valley (Tony Klocke, Garrett Seals, Tyler Bissell, Colten Drake), 49.22.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:36.95; 5. Southwest Valley (Wyatt McAlpin, Scott Vanderhoof, Bryan Pearson, Connor Haggerty), 4:19.25.

NV Invite

GREENFIELD — The Mount Ayr boys won the team title with 96 points here Monday at the Nodaway Valley Invitational.

Southwest Valley and Nodaway Valley tied for fourth with 54 points. East Union finished 14th with four points.

Nodaway Valley Invitational

(Area top six results)

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 96, 2. Shenandoah 64, 3. Clarke 56, 4. Southwest Valley 54, 4. Nodaway Valley 54, 6. Griswold 48, 7. Interstate 35 44, 7. Pleasantville 44, 9. Adair-Casey 28, 10. Central Decatur 25, 11. Martensdale-St. Marys 23, 12. Southeast Warren 11, 13. Bedford 6, 14. East Union 4, 15. Clarinda Academy 1.

Discus — 1. Kooper Brimm, Clarke, 139-5.50; 2. Joe Ricker, MA, 133-0.50; 3. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 128-9.

Shot put — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, SWV, 45-2; 2. Colten Drake, SWV, 44-6.

High jump — 1. Colten Drake, SWV, 6-2; 3. Scott Vanderhoof, SWV, 5-8; 4. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-8

Long jump — 1. Briar Vogel, I-35, 21-1.25; 3. Nick Wurster, MA, 19-3.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:42.80; 4. Brayten Funke, NV, 11:12.35.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Heath Downing, TJ Bower), 8:42.88.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur, 1:01.90; 3. Southwest Valley (Tony Klocke, Tyler Bissell, Colten Drake, Scott Vanderhoof), 1:07.36; 4. Mount Ayr (Tristan Ackley, Cal Daughton, Dawson Knapp, Ethan McGill), 1:08.77.

100 meters — 1. Emmitt Wheatley, AC, 11.41; 4. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 11.47.

400 meters — 1. Connor Dunn, MSM, 55.65; 2. Jack Jones, MA, 56.63; 5. Ethan McGill, MA, 57.59.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Pleasantville, 1:35.64; 2. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Grant Staats, Lincoln Martin, Jacob Sobotka), 1:36.26; 5. Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Baley Shantz, Tanner Armstrong, TJ Bower), 1:37.63; 6. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Garrett Seals, Tyler Bissell, Wyatt McAlpin), 1:39.49.

110 high hurdles — 1. Jon Simmons, CD, 15.77; 4. Tony Klocke, SWV, 16.81; 5. Colten Drake, SWV, 16.99.

1,600 meters — 1. Rich Wilkins, Clarke, 5:00.53.

200 meters — 1. Emmitt Wheatley, AC, 23.11; 3. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.16; 4. Nathan Andrews, NV, 24.23.

400 low hurdles — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 57.24; 2. Grant Staats, MA, 1:00.24.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Kyle Dolecheck, Jacob Sobotka, Cody Stackhouse), 3:49.67; 4. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Gabe Nixon, Sean Schmitz, Jonathan Weis), 4:07.84; 5. Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Baley Shantz, Heath Downing), 4:12.22; 6. Southwest Valley (Gunnar McCuen, Wyatt McAlpin, Lane Peterson, Garrett Seals), 4:20.26.

800 meters — 1. TJ Bower, NV, 2:06.23; 4. Trevor Anderson, MA, 2:17.67.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Lincoln Martin, Cody Stackhouse, Jacob Sobotka), 45.23.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Lincoln Martin, Jack Jones), 3:41.37; 3. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Baley Shantz, TJ Bower), 3:54.80.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)