Fair
68°FFairFull Forecast

Middle school girls track

Published: Tuesday, May 13, 2014 12:32 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, May 13, 2014 12:57 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by LARRY PETERSON)
Members of the Creston seventh-grade girls track and field team are, from left in front, Hannah Robertson, Caitlyn Bargstadt, Karmen Chuong, Breanna Ross and Grace Root. Middle row, Emma Pingree, Rachel Wignall, Jessica Arevalo, Saige Rice, Jaxie Luther, Sophia Schuler and Jesse Vicker. Back row, coach Courtney Kammerer, Emma Berning, Kesia Stewart, Brielle Baker, Devon Buls, Megan Haley, Taylor Buxton, Shelby Huntsman and Marika Chubick.

Both Creston teams placed second in the home middle school girls track meet Friday night.

The seventh graders scored 107 points to finish behind Glenwood’s 145, and the Creston eighth-grade team scored 86 points behind Glenwood’s winning total of 15.25.

Creston eighth-grader Danielle Castillo set a school record of 17.79 in the 10-flight, 100 meter hurdles. The previous record was 18.0.

Middle School

Panther Relays

Eighth grade

Team scoring — 1. Glenwood 105.25; 2. Creston 86; 3. Shenandoah 72.25; 4. Clarinda 62.25; 5. Red Oak 43.25.

(Creston placings)

Shuttle hurdle relay — 3. Creston (Kiera Huss, Paige Parsons, Casey Batten, Danielle Castillo), 1:25.12.

100 meters — 4. Chloe Hagle, 14.73; 6. Victoria Borha, 16.44; 7. Angel Stow, 16.97.

Distance medley relay — 1. Creston (Kiersten Latham, MyKenna Hribal, Cayla Maitlen, Jordan Moreland), 5:02.20.

400 meters — 1. Breanna Wallace, 1:09.90.

4x200 relay — 4. Creston (Angel Stow, Faith Wilson, Paige Parsons, Victoria Borha), 2:19.71; 7. Creston (Geneses Keller, Macy Andreasen, Alyssa Trembly, Casey Batten), 2:27.49.

1,500 meters — 6. Sara Williamson, 6:54.14.

100 meter hurdles — 2. Danielle Castillo, 17.79 (school record).

200 meters — 4. MyKenna Hribal, 31.39; 5. Paige Parsons, 34.39; 6. Faith Wilson, 35.65; 7. Macy Andreasen, 36.26.

Sprint medley relay — 2. Creston (Jordan Moreland, Kiera Huss, MyKenna Hribal, Danielle Castillo), 2:11.90.

200 meter hurdles — 7. Casey Batten, 41.98.

800 meters — 2. Jordan Moreland, 2:52.01; 5. Alyssa Trembly, 3:23.11; 8. Macy Andreasen, 4:06.52.

4x100 relay — 2. Creston (Cayla Maitlen, Kiersten Latham, Breanna Wallace, Chloe Hagle), 57.24; 6. Creston (Geneses Keller, Sara Williamson, Taylor Sorrells, Victoria Borha), 1:10.87.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Cayla Maitlen, Kiersten Latham, Chloe Hagle, Breanna Wallace), 1:07.43.

Shot put — 2. Faith Wilson, 27-1; 11. Angel Stow, 19-9.

Discus — 1. Faith Wilson, 72-10.5; 7. Sara Williamson, 53-7.5; 8. Taylor Sorrells, 53-3; 10. Geneses Keller, 50-10.5.

Long jump — 5. MyKenna Hribal, 13-6; 6. Kiersten Latham, 13-5; 7. Danielle Castillo, 13-2; 15. Casey Batten, 9-4.75.

High jump — 1. Breanna Wallace, 4-9; 4. Chloe Hagle, 4-6.

Seventh grade

Team scoring — 1. Glenwood 145; 2. Creston 107; 3. Shenandoah 48; 4. Red Oak 35; 5. Clarinda 30.

(Creston placings)

4x800 relay — 4. Creston (Sophia Schuler, Devon Buls, Caitlyn Bargstadt, Emma Berning), 13:45.00.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 2. Creston (Emma Pingree, Karmen Chuong, Jesse Vicker, Rachel Wignall), 1:25.38.

100 meters — 1. Brielle Baker, 14.65; 9. Sophia Schuler, 16.14; 11. Grace Root, 16.40.

Distance medley relay — 1. Creston (Karmen Chuong, Jaxie Luther, Rachel Wignall, Emma Berning), 5:15.94.

400 meters — 3. Saige Rice, 1:09.42; 11. Jessica Arevalo, 1:25.96.

4x200 relay — 1. Creston (Megan Haley, Jaxie Luther, Taylor Buxton, Kesia Stewart), 2:03.43; 7. Creston (Hannah Robertson, Devon Buls, Shelby Huntsman, Caitlyn Bargstadt), 2:23.21.

1,500 meters — 1. Jesse Vicker, 5:38.75.

100 meter hurdles — 3. Emma Pingree, 20.94; 4. Karmen Chuong, 21.07; 6. Sophia Schuler, 21.23; 7. Rachel Wignall, 21.49.

200 meters — 2. Kesia Stewart, 29.89; 9. Jessica Arevalo, 34.96.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Creston (Saige Rice, Megan Haley, Taylor Buxton, Brielle Baker), 2:08.11.

200 meter hurdles — 5. Emma Pingree, 38.46.

800 meters — 5. Emma Berning, 3:00.13.

4x100 relay — 1. Creston (Grace Root, Saige Rice, Jaxie Luther, Kesia Stewart), 58.72; 7. Creston (Hannah Robertson, Devon Buls, Breanna Ross, Caitlyn Bargstadt), 1:13.43.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston (Megan Haley, Taylor Buxton, Jesse Vicker, Brielle Baker), 4:42.30.

Shot put — 2. Devon Buls, 26-4; 8. Breanna Ross, 21-9.

Discus — 9. Breanna Ross, 55-10.

Long jump — 1. Kesia Stewart, 13-6; 2. Taylor Buxton, 13-4.25; 9. Brielle Baker, 11-10.5.

High jump — 2. Megan Haley, 4-0.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)