Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

Raiders send 13 to state

Published: Friday, May 16, 2014 2:24 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, May 16, 2014 2:34 a.m. CDT
Caption
(CNA photo by JAKE WADDINGHAM)
Orient-Macksburg's Jordan Thompson makes his final throw in the discus in the finals at the Class 1A State Qualifying Meet in Mount Ayr Thursday. Thompson placed sixth in the discus and eighth in the shot put.

MOUNT AYR — Mount Ayr cruised the team title, scoring 198 points and qualifying 13 events autmatically to next week’s Co-ed State Track Meet by winning events here Thursday at a Class 1A State Qualifying Meet.

Murray senior Andrew Rider was the only other area boy to autmatically qualify for the state meet, winning the 200 meter dash.

The winner of each event automatically qualifies for state, with the next 12 best performances statewide earning at-large berths to the state meet.

(Results from Thursday’s Class 2A State Qualifying Meet in Treynor featuring Southwest Valley were not available at press time.)

Class 1A

State Qualifying Meet

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 198; 2. Lamoni 102; 3. Wayne, Corydon 95; 4. Nodaway Valley 77; 5. Central Decatur 57; 6. Murry 55; 7. Bedford 45; 8. Lenox 20; 9. Mormon Trail 19; 10. East Union 12; 11. Orient-Macksburg 7; 12. Diagonal 4.

Discus — 1. Joe Ricker, MA, 139-11; 4. Jed McCreary, MA, 116-11; 5. Trey McHenry, Murr, 116-11; 6. Jordan Thompson, 0-M, 108-04; 7. Caleb Mueller, NV, 108-01; 9. Spencer Brown, Len, 100, 13. Kyle Seales, EU, 89-10; 15. Ryan Baudler, NV, 85-09; 16. Ryan Wittstock, EU, 82-06; 17. Bryce Keller, Murr, 79-04; 19. Todd Stoaks, Len, 72-04; 20. Leigh Davis, Diag, 53-05; 21. Robert Hughes, O-M, 52-07.

Shot put — 1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 50-07; 2. Joe Ricker, MA, 43-02; 5. Jed McCreary, MA, 41-05; 8. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 38-03.5; 9. Spencer Brown, Len, 38-02.75; 11. Todd Stoaks, Len, 37-02; 12. Tyler Kelley, EU, 36-00.25; 14. Mason Clarke, NV, 33-01.5; Zabe Hatfield, Murray, 30-11.5.

High jump — 1. Dillon Lain, Wayne, 5-10; 3. Tristan Ackley, MA, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. William Armstrong, Lamoni, 19-4.25; 2. Nick Wurster, MA, 19-2.5; 4. Zach Brewer, NV, 18-9; 5. Jack Jones, Murr, 18-6; 9. Dalton Winship, 17-0; 12. Omar Ismail, Diag, 16-5; 14. Cal Daughton, MA, 14-7.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 10:17; 2. Shane Breheny, NV, 10:28.98; 3. Brayten Funke, NV, 10:47.22; 5. Gabriel Gard, Murr, 12:43.10; 7. Zabe Hatfield, Murr, 12:45.30; 9. Heath Andresen, MA, 14:14.37.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Trevor Anderson, Rhett Murphy, Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed), 8:25.17; 2. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Heath Downing, T.J. Bower), 8:37.60; 6. Murray (Dustin Teas, Fisher Decker, Bryce Keller, Dustin Miller), 10:13.76; 7. Orient-Macksburg (Jack Mikkelsen, Joey Huntington, Owen Hensley, Cameron Walker), 10:16.31; 8. East Union (Kyle Seales, Brogan Kinyon, Casey Walter, Lucas Cuquejo-Martinez), 10:30.64; 9. Lenox (Hugo Montiel, Garrett Brown, Spencer Payne, Riley Haidsiak), 10:42.21.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central Decatur; 4. Mount Ayr (Cal Daughton, Dawson Knapp, Mitchell Jennett, Tristan Ackley), 1:09.01; 6. Murray (Matt Rockhold, Owen Tracy, Quentin Siefkas, Dalton Winship), 1:17.68.

100 meters — 1. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 11.80; 3. Andrew Rider, Murr, 12.02; 4. Nathan Andrews, NV, 12.03; 5. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 12.15; 9. Jack Jones, Murr, 12.55; 10. Omar Ismail, Diag, 12.65; 13. Josh Mitchell, Len, 12.91; 14. Caleb Schnoor, MA, 12.96; 17. Jordan Thompson, O-M, 13.39; 19. Brandon Lee, EU, 13.90; 20. Seth White, O-M, 14.14; 21. Jacob Walter, EU, 17.61.

400 meters — 1. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 51.78; 2. Jack Jones, MA, 55.32; 3. Jack Jones, Murr, 56.94; 4. Dillon Bennett, Len, 57.92; 5. Ismail Omar, Diag, 58.65; 9. Dustin Miller, Murray, 1:00.84; 14.Lucas Cuquejo-Martinez, EU, 1:03.94; 17. Matt Dickinson, NV, 1:12.90.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 1:32.90; 3. Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, T.J. Bower, Baley Shantz), 1:35.78; 8. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Carson Cline, Frank Hoffman, Dustin Gordon), 1:43.91; 9. Murray (Tony Greif, Trey McHenry, Dylan Callstrom, Dustin Teas), 1:46.36; 10. East Union (Brandon Wittstock, Beau Boswell, Tyler Kelley, Mike Ward), 1:48.61; 11. Orient-Macksburg (Jordan Thompson, Owen Hensley, Cameron Walker, Jack Mikkelsen), 1:52.68.

110 high hurdles — 1. Grant Staats, MA, 16.59; 6. Dawson Knapp, MA, 19.20; 7. Dalton Winship, Murr, 19.52; 8. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 19.71; 10. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 20.50.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 4:56.20; 3. Trevor Anderson, MA, 5:06.12; 4. Heath Downing, NV, 5:09.13; 5. Brayten Funke, NV, 5:09.19; 8. Cameron Walker, O-M, 5:37.69; 9. Blake Butler, Diag, 5:39.47; 10. Joey Huntington, O-M, 5:51.99; 13. Casey Walter, EU, 6:15.16; 14. Seth Baumfalk, Murr, 6:32.09.

200 meters — 1. Andrew Rider, Murr, 24.27; 4. Baley Shantz, NV, 24.77; 5. Nathan Andrews, NV, 25.18; 7. Jack Jones, MA, 25.33; 9. Dustyn Rauch, Len, 25.63; 10. Nick Wurster, MA, 25.87; 11. Ismail Omar, Diag, 25.89; 12. Tony Greif, Murr, 26.95; 16. Tyree Thomas, EU, 27.78; 18. Owen Hensley, O-M, 29.53; 19. Spencer Payne, Len, 29.77.

400 low hurdles — 1. Grant Staats, MA, 57.67; 3. Matt Rockhold, Murr, 1:02.20; 4. Ethan McGill, MA, 1:04.55; 7. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:09.40; 8. Beau Wenheimer, NV, 1:11.19; 10. Riley Haidsiak, Len, 1:14.86’ 11. Quentin Siefkas, Murr, 1:20.36.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Lincoln Martin, Cody Stackhouse, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed), 3:44.36; 2. Nodaway Valley (Nathan Andrews, Baley Shantz, Tanner Armstrong, T.J. Bower, 3:45.38; East Union (Jonathan Weis, Gabe Nixon, Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey), 4:00.16; 7. Lenox (Dustyn Rauch, Dustin Gordon, Frank Hoffman, Dillon Bennett), 4:14.04; 10. Murray (Cole Weir, Zane Black, Caleb Miller, Gabriel Gard), 4:51.19.

800 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 2:02.13; 2. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 2:03.22; 3. T.J. Bower, NV, 2:08.31; 4. Jacob Bolinger, Len, 2:08.81; 9. Cory Bennett, Len, 2:23.58; 11. Kyle Seals, EU, 2:32.18; 12. Dustin Miller, Murr, 2:36.67; 14. Brandon Short, Murr, 3:14.34.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Lincoln Martin, Cody Stackhouse), 45.27, 5. Murray (Tony Greif, Trey McHenry, Jack Jones, Andrew Rider), 48.16; 6. Lenox (Josh Mitchell, Dustyn Rauch, Frank Hoffman, Dustin Gordon), 48.34; 8. East Union (Brandon Lee, Beau Boswell, Tyler Kelley, Mike Ward), 51.45.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Lincoln Martin, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka), 3:30.61; 5. Nodaway Valley (Zach Brewer, Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Baley Shantz), 3:52.80; 7. East Union (Sean Schmitz, Jonathan Weis, Gabe Nixon, Brandon Hulsey), 4:01.81; 9. Murray (Dylan Callstrom, Fisher Decker, Bryce Keller, Dustin Teas), 4:09.90.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)