Fog

Sports briefs

Published: Wednesday, May 21, 2014 1:18 a.m. CDT

Wildfire soccer

Results from last weekend’s matches for the Wildfire Soccer Club:

Winterset 7, Wildfire U10 0.

Wildfire U12 2, Bondurant 1. Goals: Colby Burg 2.

Wildfire U12C over West Des Moines, forfeit.

Wildfire U14 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 0. Goals: Evan Jacobson 1, Cole Higgins 1, Dalton Bierle 1, Grace Root 1, Breanna Wallace 1.

Season leaders

Season leaders in the Junior High and High School Rodeo Association after competition at Estherville:

High School

Bareback riding — 2. John Gravlin, Creston, 20 points.

Barrel racing — 1. Emily Gravlin, Creston, 96; 5. Brooke Thelen, Creston, 57.5; 9. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 30; 13. Shyla Waldhauser, Orient, 18; 14. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 17; 17. (tied) Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 14; 23. (tied) Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr, 6.

Boys cutting — 2. Logan Wood, Prescott, 102.5.

Breakaway roping — 4. Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr, 65.5; 6. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 38; 7. (tied) Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 36; 21. (tied) Emily Gravlin, Creston, 8; 25. (tied) Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 2.

Bull riding — 10. Chance Selsor, New Virginia, 13.

Calf roping — 1. Riley Weehler, Maloy, 119; 9. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning, 36; 11. Logan Wood, Prescott, 19.

Girls cutting — 7. Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 70.

Goat tying — 8. Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr, 29; 12. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 18; 13. (tied) Shyla Waldhauser, Orient, 16; 16. (tied) Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr, 13.

Pole bending — 1. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 79; 7. Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 40; 12. (tied) Shyla Waldhauser, Orient, 21; 27. (tied) Brooke Thelen, Creston, 5; 30. (tied) Emily Gravlin, Creston, 2.

Saddle bronc — 1. Chance Selsor, New Virginia, 66.5.

Steer wrestling — 3. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 33.

Team roping — 3. (tie) Logan Wood, Prescott and Kallan Schmelzer, Corning 66; 11. (tied) Riley Weehler, Maloy, 55; 15. (tied) Bailee Prom, Lorimor, 40; 27. (tied) Dustin Smith, Bedford, 19; 33. (tied) Zane Hatfield, Murray and Zabe Hatfield, Murray 14.

Junior high

Barrel racing — 10. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 43; 14. (tied) Kylee Prom, Lorimor; 17. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 12.

Boys breakaway — 10. (tied) Cade Vicker, Creston, 14.

Boys goat tying — 4. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 69; 15. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 9.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 125; 4. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 41.

Chute dogging — 2. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 119.

Girls breakaway — 5. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 26.

Girls goat tying — 8. (tied) Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 36; 13. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 19.

Pole bending — 11. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 31; 22. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 5.

Ribbon roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 107; 3. (tied) Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 64; 11. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 40; 26. (tied) Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 13.

Team roping — 7. (tied) Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 19; 9. (tied) Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 18; 10. (tied) Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 18; 13. (tied) Cade Vicker, Creston, 9.

More News

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)