Fog/Mist
63°FFog/MistFull Forecast

High school state ratings

Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 2:32 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 11:47 a.m. CDT

Softball

Class 1A — 1. Akron-Westfield 9-0; 2. New London 6-0; 3. Lynnville-Sully 6-1; 4. AGWSR 7-1; 5. Janesville 4-0; 6. Martensdale-St. Marys 6-2; 7. Charter Oak-Ute 8-1; 8. Remsen St. Mary's 7-3; 9. Newell-Fonda 3-5; 10. Wayne 6-3; 11. Mason City Newman Catholic 4-1; 12. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 6-0; 13. Murray 4-0; 14. Marquette Catholic 10-1; 15. Sigourney 4-1.

Class 2A — 1. Highland 5-0; 2. Durant 9-0; 3. Logan-Magnolia 5-0; 4. Central Springs 6-0; 5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6-1; 6. Woodbury Central 7-2; 7. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 6-1; 8. North Union 4-1; 9. Iowa City Regina 4-4; 10. Alta-Aurelia 5-1; 11. BCLUW 8-2; 12. Alburnett 8-3; 13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6-1; 14. Ridge View 4-2; 15. Emmetsburg 4-1.

Class 3A — 1. Osceola Clarke 5-3; 2. Bondurant-Farrar 5-2; 3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-2; 4. Benton 9-4; 5. East Marshall 8-3; 6. Interstate 35 4-1; 7. Sioux Center 4-0; 8. East Sac County 6-0; 9. Crestwood 6-1; 10. Iowa Falls-Alden 4-1; 11. Center Point-Urbana 6-4; 12. New Hampton 5-3; 13. West Burlington Notre Dame (NA); 14. Spirit Lake 3-1; 15. Anamosa 4-1.

Class 4A — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-0; 2. Norwalk 6-0; 3. Solon 10-0; 4. Fort Dodge 7-0; 5. Carlisle 7-0; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 7. Davenport Assumption 8-0; 8. Ballard 5-2; 9. Fairfield 5-1; 10. Oskaloosa 7-0; 11. West Delaware 7-1; 12. Indianola 1-4 13. North Scott 7-2; 14. Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0; 15. Winterset 6-2.

Class 5A — 1. Johnston 4-0; 2. West Des Moines Valley 6-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 10-0; 4. Waukee 7-0; 5. Ankeny Centennial 2-2; 6. WDM Dowling Catholic 3-1; 7. Southeast Polk 3-1; 8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2; 9. Bettendorf 4-2; 10. Ottumwa 7-1.

Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Baseball

Class 4A — 1. Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Ankeny Centennial; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 4. WDM Dowling Catholic; 5. Des Moines East; 6. West Des Moines Valley; 7. Iowa City West; 8. Fort Dodge; 9. Cedar Falls; 10. Waukee.

Class 3A — 1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan; 2. Davenport Assumption; 3. Clear Lake; 4. Fairfield; 5. West Delaware; 6. Dubuque Wahlert; 7. Waverly-Shell Rock; 8. Harlan; 9. Cedar Rap;ids Xavier; 10. Glenwood. Others receiving votes: Saydel, Perry.

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman; 2. North Polk; 3. Roland-Story; 4. Mount Vernon; 5. Van Meter; 6. Wilton; 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 9. Iowa City Regina; 10. South Winneshiek. Others receiving votes: Monticello, Treynor, New Hampton, Cascade, Clayton Ridge/Central.

Class 1A — 1. Twin Cedars; 2. Mason City Newman; 3. Van Buren (Keosauqua); 4. Le Mars Gehlen; 5. Remsen St. Marys; 6. Martensdale-St. Marys; 7. Gilbertville Don Bosco; 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard; 9. Lawton-Bronson; 10. BGM (Brooklyn). Others receiving votes Algona Bishop Garrigan; Lisbon; North Mahaska; Pleasantville; Glidden-Ralston; Logan-Magnolia; Underwood; Janesville.

Source: Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Comments

Reader Poll

Do you plan to get a flu shot this year?
Yes
No
Unsure