Partly Cloudy
77°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

High school state ratings

Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 2:32 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 11:47 a.m. CDT

Softball

Class 1A — 1. Akron-Westfield 9-0; 2. New London 6-0; 3. Lynnville-Sully 6-1; 4. AGWSR 7-1; 5. Janesville 4-0; 6. Martensdale-St. Marys 6-2; 7. Charter Oak-Ute 8-1; 8. Remsen St. Mary's 7-3; 9. Newell-Fonda 3-5; 10. Wayne 6-3; 11. Mason City Newman Catholic 4-1; 12. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 6-0; 13. Murray 4-0; 14. Marquette Catholic 10-1; 15. Sigourney 4-1.

Class 2A — 1. Highland 5-0; 2. Durant 9-0; 3. Logan-Magnolia 5-0; 4. Central Springs 6-0; 5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6-1; 6. Woodbury Central 7-2; 7. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 6-1; 8. North Union 4-1; 9. Iowa City Regina 4-4; 10. Alta-Aurelia 5-1; 11. BCLUW 8-2; 12. Alburnett 8-3; 13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6-1; 14. Ridge View 4-2; 15. Emmetsburg 4-1.

Class 3A — 1. Osceola Clarke 5-3; 2. Bondurant-Farrar 5-2; 3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-2; 4. Benton 9-4; 5. East Marshall 8-3; 6. Interstate 35 4-1; 7. Sioux Center 4-0; 8. East Sac County 6-0; 9. Crestwood 6-1; 10. Iowa Falls-Alden 4-1; 11. Center Point-Urbana 6-4; 12. New Hampton 5-3; 13. West Burlington Notre Dame (NA); 14. Spirit Lake 3-1; 15. Anamosa 4-1.

Class 4A — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-0; 2. Norwalk 6-0; 3. Solon 10-0; 4. Fort Dodge 7-0; 5. Carlisle 7-0; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0; 7. Davenport Assumption 8-0; 8. Ballard 5-2; 9. Fairfield 5-1; 10. Oskaloosa 7-0; 11. West Delaware 7-1; 12. Indianola 1-4 13. North Scott 7-2; 14. Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0; 15. Winterset 6-2.

Class 5A — 1. Johnston 4-0; 2. West Des Moines Valley 6-0; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 10-0; 4. Waukee 7-0; 5. Ankeny Centennial 2-2; 6. WDM Dowling Catholic 3-1; 7. Southeast Polk 3-1; 8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2; 9. Bettendorf 4-2; 10. Ottumwa 7-1.

Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Baseball

Class 4A — 1. Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Ankeny Centennial; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 4. WDM Dowling Catholic; 5. Des Moines East; 6. West Des Moines Valley; 7. Iowa City West; 8. Fort Dodge; 9. Cedar Falls; 10. Waukee.

Class 3A — 1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan; 2. Davenport Assumption; 3. Clear Lake; 4. Fairfield; 5. West Delaware; 6. Dubuque Wahlert; 7. Waverly-Shell Rock; 8. Harlan; 9. Cedar Rap;ids Xavier; 10. Glenwood. Others receiving votes: Saydel, Perry.

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman; 2. North Polk; 3. Roland-Story; 4. Mount Vernon; 5. Van Meter; 6. Wilton; 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 9. Iowa City Regina; 10. South Winneshiek. Others receiving votes: Monticello, Treynor, New Hampton, Cascade, Clayton Ridge/Central.

Class 1A — 1. Twin Cedars; 2. Mason City Newman; 3. Van Buren (Keosauqua); 4. Le Mars Gehlen; 5. Remsen St. Marys; 6. Martensdale-St. Marys; 7. Gilbertville Don Bosco; 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard; 9. Lawton-Bronson; 10. BGM (Brooklyn). Others receiving votes Algona Bishop Garrigan; Lisbon; North Mahaska; Pleasantville; Glidden-Ralston; Logan-Magnolia; Underwood; Janesville.

Source: Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)