Fair
55°FFairFull Forecast

Pals, Pettit on H-10 first team

Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 2:33 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 2:55 a.m. CDT
Caption
Conner Pals
Caption
Tayler Pettit

Six Creston players were honored on the 2014 Hawkeye 10 boys soccer all-conference teams announced Monday.

Conner Pals, the school’s all-time single season (25 goals) and career (47 goals) scorer, was named to the first team along with defender Tayler Pettit. Both are juniors.

Senior defender Trevor Frain, who played some forward late in the season, was named to the second team along with junior goalkeeper Alex Nielsen.

Earning honorable mention from Creston’s third-place conference team (4-3 league, 12-5 overall) are freshman midfielder Ben Irr and junior forward McClain Haines.

Hawkeye 10

Boys soccer

First team

Forwards — Payton Kalambokidis, Sr., Glenwood; Conner Pals, Jr., Creston; Matt Smith, Jr., Atlantic.

Midfielders — Scout Crow, Sr., Glenwood; Brandon Bichel, Sr., Glenwood; Jordan Voge, Sr., Harlan; Cooper Kanne, Sr., Kuemper Catholic; Francisco Barajas, Sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Defenders — Andy Staiert, So., Glenwood; Zach Shelton, Sr., Harlan; Logan Maxwell, Sr., Harlan; Sam Sneed, Sr., St. Albert; Tayler Pettit, Jr., Creston.

Goalkeepers — Conner Weis, So., Glenwood; Josh Breije, Jr., Harlan.

Second team

Forwards — Nate Suhr, Sr., Lewis Central; Cole McBride, Jr., St. Albert; Jorge Partida, Sr., Denison-Schleswig.

Midfielders — Leo Luna, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Jacob Anderson, Sr., Glenwood; Kirby Axman, Jr., Kuemper Catholic; Mike Thomsen, Sr., Atlantic; Rene Gallo, Sr., Denison-Schleswig.

Defenders — Colton McNeel, Sr., Glenwood; Gage Bowman, Jr., St. Albert; Trevor Frain, Sr., Creston; Ryan Reis, Jr., Denison-Schleswig; Zach Brooks, Jr., Atlantic.

Goalkeepers — Josh Ahrens, Jr., Kuemper Catholic; Alex Nielsen, Jr., Creston.

Honorable mention — Karl Clemons, So., Harlan; Brandon Wilke, Jr., Harlan; Daniel Leu, Sr., Glenwood; Ben Irr, Fr., Creston; Josh Irlbeck, Sr., Kuemper Catholic; Jose Duran, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Zach Schaefer, Fr., Lewis Central; Bailey Waler, Fr., Lewis Central; McClain Haines, Jr., Creston; Eli Williams, Jr., Harlan; Josh Tigges, Jr., Kuemper Catholic; James Olson, Sr., Harlan; Tayler Patten, Sr., St. Albert; Taylor Niehaus, Sr., Kuemper Catholic.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Union County Fair event?
Beef show
Queen contest
Demolition derby
Donkey races
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)