Light Unknown Precip
41°FLight Unknown PrecipFull Forecast

Dallen McIntire tops junior high rodeo standings

Published: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 1:42 a.m. CST

Dallen McIntire of Thayer had three first places in calf roping, chute dogging and ribbon roping at the junior high rodeo finals held May 24-25 at Marshalltown.

McIntire was also the boys all-around leader in the final season standings among 25 competitors. Kylee Prom of Lorimor was 10th among 32 in the girls all-around standings.

Other competitors with local ties included Cade Vicker of Creston, Trevor Kinyon of Lenox, Kylee Prom of Lorimor, Jamie Stackhouse of Mount Ayr, Macy and Sidney McFee of Allerton, Alli Masters of Leon, Santana Smith of Winterset, Seth Waldron of Winterset and Bubba Greig of Estherville.

Below, placings from that Marshalltown event along with final year-end standings, with the top four in each event qualifying for the National Junior High Rodeo Finals June 22-28 at the Iowa State Fairgrounds in Des Moines. Also shown are final All-Around standings in girls and boys competition.

Junior High Rodeo Finals

At Marshalltown

May 24-25

Barrel racing — 10. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 9.5; 11. Santana Smith, Winterset, 8.0.

Boys breakaway — 3. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 24.0; 4. Cade Vicker, Creston, 23.5.

Boys goat tying — 4. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 24.0; 7. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 17.0; 8. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 15.0; 12. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 3.0.

Bull riding — 1. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 20.0.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 38.0; 3. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 25.0; 4. Trevor Kinyon, 22.0.

Chute Dogging — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 38.0; 2. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 35.0.

Girls breakaway — 1. Alli Masters, Leon, 36.0; 7. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 12.0; 10. Santana Smith, Winterset, 9.0.

Girls goat tying — 5. Alli Masters, Leon, 21.0; 6. Santana Smith, Winterset, 18.0; 12. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 6.0.

Pole bending — 5. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 19.0; 7. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 15.0.

Ribbon roping — 1`. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 39.0; 2. Alli Masters, Leon, 39.0; 3. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 30.0; 8. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 23.0; 9. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 21.0; 10. Macy McFee, Allerton, 21.0; 14. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 16.0; 17. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 10.0; 18. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 10.0; 21. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 5.0; 25. Santana Smith, Winterset, 3.0; 27. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 1.0.

Team roping — 5. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 17.0; 10. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 14.0; 11. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 12.0; Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 12.0.

Year-end standings

(Top 4 to JH Nationals)

Barrell racing — 8. Santana Smith, Winterset, 69.0; 12. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 52.5; 14. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 39.0; 17. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 12.0; 20. Alli Masters, Leon, 8.0.

Boys breakaway — 7. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 47.0; 10. Cade Vicker, Creston, 37.5; 12. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 29.0.

Boys goat tying — 3. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 121.0; 5. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 88.0; 6. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 83.0; 15. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 13.0.

Bull riding — 2. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 20.0; 3. Bubba Greig, Estherville, 10.0.

Calf roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 183.0; 3. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 116.0; 4. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 63.0.

Chute dogging — 2. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 175.0; 3. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 158.0; 10. Bubba Greig, Estherville, 15.0.

Girls breakaway — 2. Alli Masters, Leon, 96.0; 7. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 46.0; 9. Santana Smith, Winterset, 34.0.

Girls goat tying — 3. Alli Masters, Leon, 121.0; 4. Santana Smith, Winterset, 109.0; 8. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 54.5; 15. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 19.0; 17. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 14.0.

Pole bending — 1. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 107.0; 10. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 43.0; 13. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 35.0; 20. Santana Smith, Winterset, 15.0; 22. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 5.0; 26. Macy McFee, Allerton, 3.0; 28. Alli Masters, Leon, 2.0.

Ribbon roping — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 165.0; 2. Alli Masters, Leon, 165.0; 3. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 91.0; 7. Santana Smith, Winterset, 83.0; 9. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 81.0; 10. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 81.0; 12. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 63.0; 14. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 53.0; 16. Bubba Greig, Estherville, 46.0; 20. Macy McFee, Allerton, 42.0; 21. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 42.0; 25. Emily Dooley, St. Charles, 20.0; 27. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 18.0.

Team roping — 3. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 74.0; 7. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 41.0; 9. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 30.0; 10. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 30.0; 12. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 17.0; 15. Alli Masters, Leon, 10.0; 18. Cade Vicker, Creston, 9.0.

Final standings

All-around

Girls — 1. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb.; 2. Alli Masters, Leon, 402.0; 5. Santana Smith, Winterset, 310.0; 6. Sidney McFee, Allerton, 276.0; 10. Kylee Prom, Lorimor, 220.0; 13. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 164.5; 24. Macy McFee, Allerton, 45.0.

Boys — 1. Dallen McIntire, Thayer, 652.0; 4. Seth Waldron, Winterset, 532.0; 9. Cauy Spidle, Leon, 203.0; 11. Trevor Kinyon, Lenox, 124.0; 12. Jhett Williams, Winterset, 106.0; 19. Cade Vicker, Creston, 46.5.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Creston City Council is considering implementing a franchise fee on all Alliant gas and electric customers within city limits? What percentage should they set the franchise fee at?
1 percent
2 percent
3 percent
4 percent
5 percent