Fair
59°FFairFull Forecast

High school state rankings

Published: Wednesday, June 18, 2014 1:13 a.m. CDT

SOFTBALL

Class 1A — 1. Akron-Westfield 14-0; 2. Lynnville-Sully 13-1; 3. New London 10-1; 4. Martensdale-St. Marys 9-2; 5. AGWSR 12-3; 6. Charter Oak-Ute 13-3; 7. Janesville 9-1; 8. Mason City Newman Catholic 8-1; 9. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 10-0; 10. Murray 8-0; 11. Remsen St. Mary’s 9-5; 12. Wayne 9-4; 13. Marquette Catholic 15-1; 14. North Mahaska 8-1; 15. Newell-Fonda 7-8.

Class 2A — 1. Highland 10-1; 2. Durant 13-0; 3. Woodbury Central 10-3; 4. Alta-Aurelia 9-1; 5. Logan-Magnolia 7-1; 6. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7-2; 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 14-1; 8. Central Springs 10-2; 9. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 11-3; 10. North Union 8-3; 11. Iowa City Regina 7-7; 12.Earlham 10-2; 13. Western Christian 8-2; 14. IKM-Manning 8-2; 15. BCLUW 9-4.

Class 3A — 1. Osceola Clarke 9-3; 2. Benton 15-4; 3. East Marshall 13-3; 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-3; 5. Bondurant-Farrar 6-4; 6. East Sac County 10-0; 7. Center Point-Urbana 10-5; 8. Interstate 35 8-2; 9. Sioux Center 9-2; 10. Crestwood 7-3; 11. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 8-0; 12. PCM 9-1; 13. Osage 9-1; 14. West Burlington/Notre Dame 8-6; 15. Waterloo Columbus 11-0.

Class 4A — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 11-0; 2. Solon 14-0; 3. Fort Dodge 9-2; 4. Carlisle 10-1; 5. Norwalk 10-2; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 11-1; 7. Davenport Assumption 13-1; 8. Oskaloosa 14-0; 9. Ballard 8-3; 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-0; 11. Fairfield 8-4; 12.West Delaware 12-3; 13. Indianola 9-6; 14. Charles City 13-3; 15. Winterset 7-5.

Class 5A — 1. Johnston 8-1; 2. West Des Moines Valley 11-2; 3. Dowling Catholic 9-4; 4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 11-3; 5. Southeast Polk 9-5; 6. Ankeny Centennial 6-5; 7. Pleasant Valley 9-2; 8. Waukee 12-5; 9. Muscatine 14-1; 10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 12-5.

Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

BASEBALL

Class 4A — 1. Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 3. Dowling Catholic; 4. Des Moines East; 5. Waukee; 6. Urbandale; 7. Fort Dodge; 8. Ankeny Centennial; 9. Cedar Falls; 10. Dubuque Senior.

Class 3A — 1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan; 2. Clear Lake; 3. West Delaware; 4. Waverly-Shell Rock; 5. Dubuque Wahlert; 6. Davenport Assumption; 7. Fairfield; 8. ADM (Adel); 9. Cedar Rapids Xavier; 10. Harlan. Others receiving votes: Perry, Denison-Schleswig, Saydel, Atlantic.

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman; 2. North Polk; 3. Roland-Story; 4. Van Meter; 5. Wilton; 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 7. Mount Vernon; 8. South Winneshiek; 9. Iowa City Regina; 10. Fort Dodge St. Edmond. Others receiving votes: Treynor.

Class 1A — 1. Twin Cedars; 2. Mason City Newman; 3. Le Mars Gehlen; 4. Van Buren (Keosauqua); 5. Remsen St. Mary’s; 6. Martensdale-St. Marys; 7. Gilbertville Don Bosco; 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard; 9. BGM (Brooklyn); 10. Glidden-Ralston. Others receiving votes: Pleasantville, Logan-Magnolia, Underwood.

Source: Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Will both Iowa and Iowa State football teams win their first game?
Yes
No. Only ISU will win.
No. Only Iowa will win.
No. Neither team will win.