Fair
70°FFairFull Forecast

IGCA all-state softball

Published: Thursday, July 31, 2014 11:11 p.m. CDT

All-state softball

Class 1A

First Team

Rachel Smith, Jr., Exira-EHK; Kennedy Madsen, Jr., Exira-EHK; Ashley Ewoldt, So., Charter Oak-Ute; Emilee Meadows, So., Charter Oak-Ute; Kayla Tindall, Sr., Akron-Westfield; Dana Hedlund, Sr., Akron-Westfield; Renee Maneman, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Nicole Shutt, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Morgan Christner, So., New London; Bella Berthel, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Kate Patton, Sr., Murray; Brittney Roby, Sr., TWIN Cedars; Madison Rasmusson, Jr., Lynnville-Sully; Ashley Sicard, Jr., AGWSR; Kendra Cooper, 8th, Kee; Madison Fryslie, Sr., AGWSR; Breanna Fortune, Sr., Wayne; Jossie Ferrari, Sr., SE Webster; Kasiah Ehresman, So., Lynnville-Sully; Blake Banowetz, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Courtney Cooper, Fr., Kee; Jamie Jordan, So., Martensdale-St. Marys.

Coach of the year: Todd Colt, Akron-Westfield.

Second Team

Abby Dobernecker, Sr., Charter Oak-Ute; Kerrigan Riley, Sr., Springville; Kortney Hedlund, Jr., Akron-Westfield; Melinda Gerrietts, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Carley DeRoin, So., Westwood; Sami Koontz, Sr., New London; MacKenzie Suntken, Sr., Melcher-Dallas; Autumn McDanel, So., Moravia; Deena Snyder, Jr., Murray; Shelby Davis, Jr., Lynnville-Sully; Becca Huberty, Sr., Mason City Newman; Morgan Frost, Jr., Don Bosco; Nicole Pietig, Sr., Mason City Newman; Emily Carrol, Sr., Rockford; Nicole Blum, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Riley Verwers, So., Martensdale-St. Marys; Paige Felderman, Sr., Lisbon; Jordan Wilken, So., Newell-Fonda; Jordan Carter, Jr., Sigourney; Kendyl Sorge, Jr., Janesville; Emily Parks, Jr., New London; Shania Austin, Fr., Wayne.

Third Team

Mara Burmeister, Fr., Exira-EHK; Holly Handlos, Fr., Glidden-Ralston; Taryn Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills; Becca Vos, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kaylee Whittington, Jr., DM Grandview; Reiley Rodman, Jr., DM Grandview; McKenzie McIntosh, So., Murray; Johanna Vaske, So., Algona Garrigan; Marina Keck, So., Kingsley-Pierson; Bailey Davis, Fr., Akron-Westfield; Kylah Schumacher, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Madelyn Flemr, Sr., LONE Tree; Haley Seuferer, Sr., SE Warren; Brennan Banks, Sr., Wayne; Olivia Ingledue, Sr., AGWSR; Victoria Leyh, Sr., Janesville; Tori Even, Jr., Don Bosco; Valerie Meyer, Jr., Kee; Dani Reicherts, So., Dunkerton; Gabby Tath, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Alexis Bunkers, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Sydney Fransiscus, Sr., Mason City Newman.

Class 2A

First Team

Baily Janssen, Jr., Missouri Valley; Abbey Murphy, Sr., Earlham; Kristen Weber, Jr., Earlham; Cheyann Adamson, Sr., Highland; Kaylie Brindley, Sr., Earlham; Tasha Alexander, Sr., E-B-F; Katie Jo Springer, Jr., Highland; Nataliah Hopkins, Sr., E-B-F; Halle Still, Jr., Woodbury Central; Keely Steffen, So., Woodbury Central; Megan Bonnett, Sr., Iowa City Regina; Taylor Huber, So., Alburnett; Alexis Korte, Sr., Central Springs; Morgan Craig, Jr., Highland; Dena Looft, Sr., North Union; Amanda Lansman, Jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Lisa Feldman, Sr., North Butler; Maddison Volesky, So., Alburnett; Emily Dolan, Sr., North Butler; Bailey Victoria, Sr., Denver; Tara Converse, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; Anna Bentley, Sr., Durant.Coach of the year: Chris Caskey, Earlham.

Second Team

Abby Straight, So., Logan-Magnolia; Hayley Seuntjens, Sr., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Lexi Killinger, So., Treynor; Peyton Gross, 8th, IKM-Manning; Jillian Haberichter, Jr., MFL-Mar-Mac; Kendall Scurr, Sr., BCLUW; Maggie Harvey, Fr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Delaney Bice, So., Woodward-Granger; Bailey Richards, So., Van Meter; Sarah Rolling, So., North Union; Ashley Hahnbaum, Jr., Wapello; Summer Jansen, Sr., Hull Western Christian; Emma James, Sr., DM Christian; Addie Herman, Sr., Earlham; Ellen Gallagher, Sr., Woodbury Central; Jordan Bendixen, Jr., North Cedar; Kelsey Hora, Fr., Highland; Shannon Laing, Sr. West Branch; Megan Kublick, So., Wilton; Mallory Vawter, Jr., BCLUW; Jayden Wolters, So., Denver; Ally Flaucher, Jr., Jesup.

Third Team

Tobey Yates, Jr., Underwood; Abbey Youngren, So., IKM-Manning; Emalee Fundermann, So., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Chelsea Lautrup, Sr., Logan-Magnolia; Andrea Nulle, Jr., IKM-Manning; Kennedy Carithers, Sr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Anna Seeger, Jr., Okoboji; Taylor Rohwer, Sr., Alta-Aurelia; Ali Verzani, So., Lawton-Bronson; DJ Flores, So., Alta-Aurelia; Tessa Howerzyl, Jr., Pella Christian; Brittany Schindelar, Jr., South Winneshiek; Lindsay Davis, Sr., Cardinal; Jessica Kuebler, Sr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Naomi Dalton, Sr., Madrid; Peyton Oleson, Jr., North Union; Olivia Callaway, So., BCLUW; Kyra Hoffman, Sr., Ridge View; Autumn Radig, So., Pocahontas Area; Krayton Allen, 8th, Sumner-Fredericksburg; Amy Russell, Fr., Colfax-Mingo; Clara Pearson, Sr., Prairie Valley.

Class 3A

First Team

Jensen Boger, Sr., OA-BCIG; Libby Bemis, Sr., Clarke; Amber Fiser, So., Benton Community; Taylor Fricke, Jr., East Marshall; Riley Hale, Jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame; Sydney Weldon, Sr., Albia; Ashley Burrows, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Marissa Promes, Jr., Greene County; Emily Wilson, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar; Kennedy Crees, Sr., Clarke; Alyssa Wiebel, So., Benton Community; Mariah Fritz, Jr., East Marshall; Amber Kral, So., Mid-Prairie; Brooke Craig, Jr., Waterloo Columbus; Molly Jacobsen, So., ADM; Samantha Croghan, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Aleenah Marcucci, So., Northeast; Shanaya Schutt, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden; Avery Terwilliger, Fr., Humboldt; Cassidy Mohl, Sr., Osage; Brooke Brommel, Sr., Interstate 35; Abigail Gilson, Sr., PCM.

Coach of the year: Lindsay Diehl, Clarke

Second Team

Miles Ludwigs, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Ashtin Hazel, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Alex Rath, So., Mid-Prairie; CJ Van Der Zwaag, Jr., Boyden-Hull/RV; Kenzi Sutton, Jr., ADM; Sydney Robertson, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Katelyn Banning, Fr., Center Point-Urbana; Emily Christensen, Jr., Greene County; Bailee Newman, So., Spirit Lake; Regan Wolverton, Sr., North Fayette Valley; Madison Beaver, Jr., Sioux Center; Emma Fuhs, Sr., Chariton; Courtney Coffin, Jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame; Libby Ryan, Fr., Mount Vernon; Audra Bridenstine, So., West Liberty; Anna Strein, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Ashley Rosenstiel, Sr., Oelwein; Krista Bouesma, Sr., Sheldon; Alison Sandbulte, Sr., Sioux Center; Cassie Van Beek, Fr., Boyden-Hull/RV; Lexi Berry, So,. East Sac County; Steph McMillan, Sr., Independence.

Third Team

Cheyenne Wilcke, Sr., OA-BCIG; Elise Berg, Jr., Carroll Kuemper; Erin Olsen, So., Atlantic; Klarissa McElroy, Jr., Clarinda; Lynsey Dolphin, So., Cascade; Megan Cleveringa, Jr., Sioux Center; Megan Gavin, So., North Fayette Valley; Carley Robins, Sr., Clarke; Darby Massner, Jr., Mediapolis; Ellen Morris, Sr., Central Lee; Randyn Carter, Fr., Louisa-Muscatine; Lexi Duwa, Jr., Mid-Prairie; Carley Vaske, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Tawny Menster, Jr., Anamosa; Sonya McCormick, So, Monticello; Lea Brunnsen, So., Benton Community; Abbie Decker, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Elizabeth Hearn, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Mackenzie Thate, So., Spirit Lake; Tori Applegate, Sr., South Tama; Chandler Banta, Sr., Osage; Sydney Berends, Sr., Roland-Story; Shelby Tidman, Jr., Hampton-Dumont.

Class 4A

First Team

Paige Lowary, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Emily Ira, Jr., Solon; Hannah Cole, Sr., West Delaware; Taylor Goode, So., Norwalk; Kenzie Ihle, Sr., Ballard; Gabby Schnathorst, So., Carlisle; Clair Bird, Sr., Davenport Assumption; McKenna Heim, Jr., North Scott; Mallory Killian, Jr., Fort Dodge; Mallory Madsen, Sr., Solon; Sammie Nicholson, Sr., Winterset; Taylor Davis, Sr., Carlisle; Mara Forsyth, Sr., Charles City; Taylor Nearad, Jr., Solon; Jackie Peyton, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Shyanne DuBois, Jr., Carlisle; Lexi Astor, Sr., Fort Dodge; Sydney Burnett, Sr., Fairfield; Mel Stevens, Sr., Norwalk; Erin Drahozal, Jr., CR Xavier; Rachel Lowary, Fr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Taylor Lemon, Sr., Keokuk; Alexis Groet, Fr., Oskaloosa.

Coach of the year: Steve Schlafke, Dallas Center-Grimes

Second Team

Bailey Heaton, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Haylee LaMasters, Jr., Creston; Jamie Miller, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Lexi Kinnaird, Jr., Clear Creek-Amana; Libby Yenger, Jr., Indianola; Emily Brown, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Madison Heidebrink, Sr., Le Mars; Hayley Deutmeyer, Sr., CR Xavier; Allison O’Brien, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Macy Johnson, Fr., Winterset; Ali Herdliska, Jr., Solon; Marisa Repp, Sr., Fairfield; Kennedy Vinchattle, Sr., Boone; Callie Arnold, Sr., Oskaloosa; Emily Thole, Jr., West Delaware; Leslie Taylor, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Payton Mercer, Sr., Carlisle; Gabbie Scherle, Jr., Ballard; Brianna Chaplin, Sr., Indianola; Annie DeVries, Sr., North Scott; Liz Miklus, Jr., Saydel; Lani Van Zyl, Jr., Fort Dodge.

Third Team

Codie Fineran, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Ashley Rausch, Sr., Washington; Holly Hinkel, Sr., Solon; Cassie Rottink, So., Waverly-Shell Rock; Sydney Jenkins, So., Newton; Kirsten Burris, Jr., Indianola; Cassie Burris, Jr., Indianola; Kenady Waugh, Fr., Fairfield; Maddy Nilles, Jr., Dubuque Wahlert; Hattie Hupke, Sr., Carlisle; Molly Villhauer, Sr., Clear Creek-Amana; Sydney Lawson, So., Solon; Tabitha Taylor, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Kaylin Featheringill, So., Fort Madison; Jackie Foster, Sr., Charles City; Kelsie Tomlin, Sr., Oskaloosa; Grace Redlinger, Sr., Washington; Katie Irwin, Sr., DeWitt Central; Julie Diw, Sr., Perry; Alyx Witt, 8th, Norwalk; Lauren Van Blaricom, So., North Scott; Kayla Culbertson, So., Fort Madison.

Class 5A

First Team

Sydney Dwyer, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Claudia Farrell, Sr., WDM Dowling; Kendyl Lindaman, So., Ankeny Centennial; Doni Rae Mayhew, So., Bettendorf; Adara Opiola, So., Iowa City West; Mandi Roemmich, So., WDM Valley; Katie Shoultz, Sr., Muscatine; Katie Sommer, Sr., Linn-Mar; Haylee Towers, So., Johnston; Brooke Wilmes, Fr., Johnston; Maddie Hansen, Jr., CR Jefferson; Haley Duwa, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Kate Crow, Sr., Ames; Hannah Parker, Sr., Southeast Polk; Claire Dudek, Jr., Waukee; Cassady Knudsen, Sr., Southeast Polk; Bryn Hanrahan, Fr., Iowa City High; Taylor Steinfeldt, Sr., Ankeny.

Coach of the year: Todd Merical, Johnston

Second Team

Taylor Luther, Jr., Waukee; Alyssa Olson, Jr., CR Jefferson; Skyler Shellmyer, 8th, Urbandale; Emily Clemens, Sr., Muscatine; Jaclyn Spencer, So., Waterloo West; Addy Pender, Jr., Johnston; Gabi Carter, Jr., CR Prairie; Ashlyn Thompson, Jr., Ottumwa; Lauren Poortinga, Jr., DM Lincoln; Mackenzie Jones, Jr., WDM Valley; Ashley Hamilton, Fr., CR Kennedy; Bria Lenten, Sr., CR Washington; Kassidi Henderson, Jr., Ottumwa; Emilee Meyer, Jr., Muscatine; Julia Bastian, Fr., WDM Dowling; April Walker, Sr., DM Lincoln; Jessie Harder, So., Iowa City West; Kendall Cornick, Jr., Mason City.

Third Team

Lauren Nahnsen, Jr., CB Abraham Lincoln; Rylie Zyzda, So., Sioux City East; Sydney Tigges, So., Dubuque Senior; Taleah Smith, Fr., Iowa City West; Bailey Hocker, Sr., Bettendorf; Alexis Winn, Sr., Ottumwa; Taylor Schumacher, Sr., Ames; Brooke O’Hollearn, Sr., WDM Valley; Anna Gernant, Jr., WDM Valley; Bella Crow, Fr., Urbandale; Olivia Parker, Sr., Ankeny; Anna Manjoine, Sr., Muscatine; Lauren Thilges, Sr., Johnston; Tristen Zaruba, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Shelby Uhl, Jr., Southeast Polk; Lexi Monty, Fr., Davenport West; Tianna Drahn, So., CR Kennedy; Haley Jones, Jr., Waterloo West; Sierra Walton, Jr., WDM Dowling; Kaila Konz, Sr., WDM Dowling; Jessi Puk, Fr., CR Washington.

Source: Iowa Girls Coaching Association.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Which is your favorite comic on the entertainment page in the Creston News Advertiser?
Family Circus
Beetle Bailey
Baby Blues
Zits
Other (Place your answer on the CNA Facebook page)