Overcast
30°FOvercastFull Forecast

Union County Saddle Club crowns barrel series champs

Published: Wednesday, Aug. 20, 2014 2:08 a.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Aug. 20, 2014 12:53 p.m. CST

AFTON — Series end awards were presented after the final two events of the Union County Saddle Club’s 3D Can Chase Series (barrel racing) on July 28 and July 31.

Races were held at the Union County Fairgrounds on six nights, beginning May 15.

First-place finishers in the youth divisions were Casey Allen, Caitlyn McLean and Tanner Loghry.

Champions in open divisions were Melissa Austin, Mandy Henderson and Roxi Ward.

July 28 results

Youth divisions

1D — 1. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 16.810; 2. Brooke Thelen, Creston, 16.861; 3. Casey Allen, Afton, 17.346.

2D — 1. Samantha Dunphy, Creston, 17.903; 2. Samantha Dunphy, Creston, 17.958; 3. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 18.504.

3D — 1. Josie Travis, Creston, 19.029; 2. Tanner Loghry, Woodburn, 19.155; 3. Nina Kiefer, Allerton, 19.532.

Open divisions

1D — 1. Lisa Luther, Fontanelle, 16.358; 2. Jamie Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 16.655; 3. Lisa Luther, Fontanelle, 16.725; 4. Melissa Austin, Creston, 16.900.

2D — 1. Kaci Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 17.540; 2. Ashley Hartsook, Lenox, 17.644; 3. Samantha Dunphy, Creston, 17.774; 4. Mandy Henderson, Creston, 17.895.

3D — 1. Kathyrn Leonard, Lenox, 18.377; 2. Mandy Henderson, Creston, 18.381; 3. Cheryl Purdum, Kent, 18.387; 4. Roxi Ward, Creston, 18.579.

July 31 results

Youth divisions

1D — 1. Brooke Thelen, Creston, 16.775; 2. Casey Allen, Afton, 16.970; 3. Samantha Dunphy, Creston, 17.174.

2D — 1. Caitlyn McLead, Mount Ayr, 17.820; 2. Dalli McIntire, Thayer, 18.200; 3. Morgan Buxton, Creston, 18.318.

Series end leaders

Youth divisions

1D — 1. Casey Allen, 21 points, buckle winner; 2. Jamie Stackhouse, 12 points, jacket winner; 3. Nina Kiefer, 8 points, strap winner.

2D — 1. Caitlyn McLead, 15 points, buckle winner; 2. Samantha Dunphy, 8 points, jacket winner; 3. Samantha Dunphy, 7 points, wither strap winner.

3D — 1. Tanner Loghry, 21 points, buckle winner; 2. Elizabeth Conard, 13 points, jacket winner; 3. Cassidy Standley, 10 points, wither strap winner.

Open division

1D — 1. Melissa Austin, 27 points, buckle winner; 2. Kathy Leonard, 14 points, jacket winner; 3. Nikki Collins, 7 points, wither strap winner.

2D — 1. Mandy Henderson, 17 points, buckle winner; 2. Nikki Collins, 13 points, jacket winner; 3. Caitlyn McLead, 11 points, wither strap winner.

3D — 1. Roxi Ward, 15 points, buckle winner; 2. Traci Westphal, 14 points, jacket winner; 3. Chelsea Travis, 13 points, wither strap winner.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Did the grand jury make the right decision Monday in the Darren Wilson/Michael Brown case in Ferguson, Missouri?
Yes
No
Not sure