Fair
66°FFairFull Forecast

Published: Thursday, May 2, 2013 11:08 a.m. CDT

Raiders 3-peat

TRURO — The Mount Ayr boys track and field team won the Pride of Iowa Conference track meet for the third consecutive year on Tuesday, easily distancing itself from second place Pleasantville.

The Raiders scored 144 points compared to 84 for Pleasantville. Nodaway Valley finished fourth with 65 points. Corning was ninth with 11 points, and Lenox and East Union tied for 10th with 8 points.

Mount Ayr senior Braydee Poore broke the meet record and his own school record in the high jump, winning by clearing 6-9. Poore also won the 110 high hurdles.

Noah Larsen was a double winner for the Raiders, claiming conference titles in the 1,600 meters and the 3,200 meters.

Corning’s Keegan Longabaugh won the discus.

Pride of Iowa Conference Meet

Team standings — 1. Mount Ayr 144, 2. Pleasantville 84, 3. Martensdale-St. Marys 81, 4. Nodaway Valley 65, 5. Central Decatur 49, 6. Interstate 35 41, 7. Bedford 40, 8. Wayne 19, 9. Corning 11, 10. Lenox 8, 10. East Union 8, 10. Southeast Warren 8.

Discus — 1. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 128-1; 3. Tim Hansen, NV, 120-2; 6. Joe Ricker, MA, 117-10; 7. Lincoln Lutrick, 104-6; 9. Caleb Mueller, NV, ,104-0; 11. Nick Spring, Cor, 101-8; 17. Spencer Brown, Len, 87-3; 18. Todd Stoaks, Len, 87-1; 21. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 80-4; 22. Kyle Seales, EU, 76-3.

Shot put — 1. Dalton Gilbert, CD, 45-8.50; 2. Joe Ricker, MA, 41-7.25; 4. Tim Hansen, NV, 40-4; 7. Keegan Longabaugh, Cor, 38-8.50; 9. Jed McCreary, MA, 38-1.50; 13. Aaron Baudler, NV, 33-11.50; 15. Todd Stoaks, Len, 33-9.75; 17. Spencer Brown, Len, 33-2.25; 19. Brandon Wittstock, EU, 32-2; 20. Clint Mullen, Cor, 31-7.75.

High jump — 1. Braydee Poore, MA, 6-9; 2. Alex Welsch, NV, 6-4; 5. Mason Peterson, Len, 5-8; 8. Jacob Taylor, MA, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Briar Vogel, I-35, 18-10; 3. Mason Peterson, Len, 18-2.25; 4. Zach Brewer, NV, 18-1.25; 11. Nick Wurster, MA, 16-8.50; 12. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 16-8.25; 13. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 16-6; 14. Dylan Flowers, EU, 16-5.75; 15. Cory Bennett, Len, 16-1.75; 20. Sammy Richey, Cor, 14-5.50.

3,200 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 10:51.68; 2. Colton Graham, NV, 11:01.44; 4. Heath Downing, NV, 11:30.65; 6. Ricky Almaguer, Cor, 11:43.84; 7. Lane Peterson, Cor, 11:43.85; 9. Gunnar Kerschner, Len, 12:33.41; 11. Wyatt Jackson, MA, 13:10.74.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Martensdale-St. Marys, 8:46.13; 2. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Jack Jones, Heath Evans), 8:48.10; 3. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Ryan Jensen, Colton Graham, TJ Bower), 8:56.15; 7. Lenox (Jacob Bolinger, Garrett Brown, Dillon Bennett, Cory Bennett), 9:52.69; 9. Corning (Fred Almaguer, William Roberts, Sammy Richey, Garrett Newton), 10:19.49.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Pleasantville, 1:00.54; 3. Mount Ayr (Braydee Poore, Zane Sickels, Shane Swank, Grant Staats), 1:03.82; 7. Nodaway Valley (Zach Brewer, Alex Welsch, Jaydn Erlandson, Zach Eblen), 1:08.10; 9. Corning (Tyler Bissell, Lane Peterson, William Roberts, Trevor Sorenson), 1:12.78; 10. East Union (Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon, Brogan Kinyon, Sean Schmitz), 1:13.02.

100 meters — 1. Cole Bonde, Bed, 11.59; 3. Cody Stackhouse, MA, 11.81; 5. Grant Staats, MA, 11.99; 11. Baley Shantz, NV, 12.43; 12. Frank Hoffman, Len, 12.44; 16. Jordan Stuart, Cor, 12.77; 17. Mike Ward, EU, 12.86; 19. Hugo Montiel, Len, 12.97; 20. Zach Barton, Cor, 13.33; 22. Daniel Wood, NV, 13.81.

400 meters — 1. Chris Peden, Ple, 51.83; 2. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 52.67; 3. Jacob Sobotka, MA, 53.53; 8. Evan Mahoney, NV, 57.10; 11. Trevor Sorensen, Cor, 57.98; 13. Brandon Hulsey, EU, 58.96; 14. Tanner Armstrong, NV, 59.36; 16. Jordan Stuart, Cor, 1:00.77; 22. Kyle Seales, EU, 1:09.09; 23. Charlie Marina, Len, 1:10.18.

4 x 200 relay — 1. Pleasantville, 1:34.99; 3. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Shane Swank, Zach Lemon, Lincoln Martin), 1:37.23; 7. Nodaway Valley (Zach Brewer, Jaydn Erlandson, Baley Shantz, Zach Eblen), 1:42.24; 8. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Sean Schmitz, Jonathan Weis, Mike Ward), 1:42.53; 9. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Hugo Montiel, Jacob Bolinger, Frank Hoffman), 1:44.31; 10. Corning (Fred Almaguer, Erik Almaguer, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 1:45.15.

1,600 meters — 1. Noah Larsen, MA, 4:48.50; 3. TJ Bower, NV, 5:04.63; 4. Heath Evans, MA, 5:06.53; 5. Colton Graham, NV, 5:10.90; 10. Ricky ALmaguer, Cor, 5:32.42; 11. Lane Peterson, Cor, 5:40.42; 13. Gunnar Kerschner, Len, 5:40.49; 17. Daniel Boschee, Len, 6:17.47.

110 high hurdles — 1. Braydee Poore, MA, 15.72; 3. Alex Welsch, NV, 16.07.

200 meters — 1. Chris Peden, Ple, 23.29; 3. Jacob Sobotka, MA, 23.78; 6. Kyle Dolecheck, MA, 24.27; 10. Baley Shantz, NV, 25.24; 14. Jordan Stuart, Cor, 26.35; 15. Cory Bennett, Len, 26.62; 17. Mike Ward, EU, 26.75; 18. Zach Barton, Cor, 27.44; 21. Daniel Kroese, Len, 28.30; 22. Daniel Wood, NV, 28.82.

400 low hurdles — 1. Phillip Hand, MSM, 58.54; 2. Shane Swank, MA, 58.54; 3. Alex Welsch, NV, 59.48; 8. Trevor Sorensen, Cor, 1:02.85; 11. Braydee Poore, MA, 1:06.58; 14. Heath Downing, NV, 1:14.19; 16. Brogan Kinyon, EU, 1:16.76.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Central Decatur, 3:56.33; 2. Mount Ayr (Heat Evans, Zach Lemon, Lincoln Martin, Jack Jones), 3:57.59; 4. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Sean Schmitz, Bryson Kinyon, Jonathan Weis), 4:03.29; 6. Nodaway Valley (TJ Bower, Zach Brewer, Baley Shantz, Jaydn Erlandson), 4:09.21; 8. Lenox (Mason Peterson, Todd Stoaks, Frank Hoffman, Jacob Bolinger), 4:12.70; 12. Corning (Fred Almaguer, Erik Almaguer, William Roberts, Garrett Newton), 4:31.57.

800 meters — 1. Trent Verwers, MSM, 2:03.79; 2. Noah Larsen, MA, 2:04.88; 4. TJ Bower, NV, 2:11.31.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Bedford, 45.16; 2. Mount Ayr (Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka, Cody Stackhouse, Grant Staats), 45.44; 9. Corning (Ricky Almaguer, Zach Barton, Tyler Bissell, Nick Spring), 49.71; 10. Lenox (Frank Hoffman, Dillon Bennett, Hugo Montiel, Todd Stoaks), 50.69; 11. East Union (Tyler Kelley, Kyle Seales, Brogan Kinyon, Brandon Wittstock), 53.86.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Mount Ayr (Kyle Dolecheck, Erik Freed, Jack Jones, Jacob Sobotka), 3:32.53; 4. East Union (Dylan Flowers, Sean Schmitz, Brandon Hulsey, Bryson Kinyon), 3:51.92; 7. Nodaway Valley (Tanner Armstrong, Heath Downing, Ryan Jensen, Evan Mahoney), 3:57.41; 9. Corning (Trevor Sorenson, Nick Spring, Erik Almaguer, Tyler Bissell), 3:58.46.

More results

For results of the girls Pride of Iowa Conference meet and results of the Bluegrass Conference meet, please see Friday’s Creston News Advertiser.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Reader Poll

Are you voting at the polls in this November's election?
Yes
No. I already voted absentee.
No. I plan to vote absentee.
I don't plan on voting